Phil Ochs

Real Name:
Philip David Ochs
Profile:
Born - December 19, 1940 in El Paso, Texas.
Died - April 9, 1976 in Far Rockaway, NY (suicide)

American folk singer/songwriter who was active throughout the 60s and 70s, but committed suicide by hanging himself at his sister's home on April 9th, 1976.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VRS-9140 Phil Ochs - New Folks Vol. 2 album art Eric Andersen (2), Lisa Kindred, Phil Ochs, Bob Jones* Eric Andersen (2), Lisa Kindred, Phil Ochs, Bob Jones* - New Folks Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Vanguard VRS-9140 US 1964 Sell This Version
EKL 269 Phil Ochs - All The News That's Fit To Sing album art Phil Ochs All The News That's Fit To Sing (Album) Elektra EKL 269 US 1964 Sell This Version
EKL-287 Phil Ochs - I Ain't Marching Anymore album art Phil Ochs I Ain't Marching Anymore (Album) Elektra EKL-287 UK 1965 Sell This Version
EKL310 Phil Ochs - In Concert album art Phil Ochs In Concert (Album) Elektra EKL310 UK 1966 Sell This Version
LP-133, A&M 133 Phil Ochs - Pleasures Of The Harbor album art Phil Ochs Pleasures Of The Harbor (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records LP-133, A&M 133 US 1967 Sell This Version
SP-4148 Phil Ochs - Tape From California album art Phil Ochs Tape From California (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP-4148 US 1968 Sell This Version
SP-4181 Phil Ochs - Rehearsals For Retirement album art Phil Ochs Rehearsals For Retirement (Album) A&M Records SP-4181 US 1969 Sell This Version
SP-4253 Phil Ochs - Greatest Hits album art Phil Ochs Greatest Hits (Album) A&M Records SP-4253 US 1970 Sell This Version
SP-9010 Phil Ochs - Gunfight At Carnegie Hall album art Phil Ochs Gunfight At Carnegie Hall (Album) A&M Records SP-9010 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
FH 5321 Phil Ochs - Broadside Ballads Vol. 11: Interviews With Phil Ochs album art Phil Ochs Broadside Ballads Vol. 11: Interviews With Phil Ochs(LP, Album) Folkways Records FH 5321 US 1976 Sell This Version
FD 5362 Phil Ochs - The Broadside Tapes 1 album art Phil Ochs The Broadside Tapes 1 Folkways Records FD 5362 US 1980 Sell This Version
ED 242 Phil Ochs - A Toast To Those Who Are Gone album art Phil Ochs A Toast To Those Who Are Gone (Album) Rhino Records (2), Archives Alive ED 242 UK 1986 Sell This Version
R4 70778 Phil Ochs - There And Now: Live In Vancouver 1968 album art Phil Ochs There And Now: Live In Vancouver 1968 (Album) Rhino Records (2) R4 70778 US 1990 Sell This Version
VCD 77017-2 Phil Ochs - Live At Newport album art Phil Ochs Live At Newport (Album) Vanguard VCD 77017-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
none Phil Ochs - Amchitka - The 1970 Concert That Launched Greenpeace album art Joni Mitchell, James Taylor (2), Phil Ochs Joni Mitchell, James Taylor (2), Phil Ochs - Amchitka - The 1970 Concert That Launched Greenpeace (Album) Amchitka Concert none Canada 2009 Sell This Version
CD COPY Phil Ochs - On My Way (1963 Demo Session) album art Phil Ochs On My Way (1963 Demo Session) (Album) Micro Werks CD COPY US 2008 Sell This Version
3249 Phil Ochs - Live Again! album art Phil Ochs Live Again! (Album) RockBeat Records 3249 US 2014 Sell This Version
DTP22, dtp22 Phil Ochs - Daytrotter Presents No. 22 album art Doug Paisley & Phil Ochs Doug Paisley & Phil Ochs - Daytrotter Presents No. 22(LP, Ltd) Daytrotter, Daytrotter DTP22, dtp22 US 2014 Sell This Version
ROC-3367 Phil Ochs - Live In Montreal, 10/22/1966 album art Phil Ochs Live In Montreal, 10/22/1966 (Album) RockBeat Records ROC-3367 US 2017 Sell This Version
LIB-5040 Phil Ochs - The Best Of The Rest: Rare And Unreleased Recordings album art Phil Ochs The Best Of The Rest: Rare And Unreleased Recordings(CD, Album) Liberation Hall LIB-5040 US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EKSN 45-002 Phil Ochs - I Ain't Marching Anymore / That Was The President album art Phil Ochs I Ain't Marching Anymore / That Was The President(7", Single) Elektra EKSN 45-002 UK 1966 Sell This Version
AMS 716 Phil Ochs - Outside Of A Small Circle Of Friends / Miranda album art Phil Ochs Outside Of A Small Circle Of Friends / Miranda (Single) A&M Records AMS 716 UK 1967 Sell This Version
881 Phil Ochs - Cross My Heart / Flower Lady album art Phil Ochs Cross My Heart / Flower Lady (Single) A&M Records 881 US 1967 Sell This Version
932 Phil Ochs - The War Is Over / The Harder They Fall album art Phil Ochs The War Is Over / The Harder They Fall (Single) A&M Records 932 US 1968 Sell This Version
1070 Phil Ochs - My Life / The World Began In Eden And Ended In Los Angeles album art Phil Ochs My Life / The World Began In Eden And Ended In Los Angeles (Single) A&M Records 1070 US 1969 Sell This Version