Norman Blake (2)

Real Name:
Norman L. Blake
Profile:
American folk artist and bluegrass guitarist, born March 10, 1938, in Chattanooga, Tennessee. Husband of artist Nancy Blake. Aside from his solo career and his work with Nancy Blake and The Rising String Fawn Ensemble, he has worked with such luminaries as John Hartford, Tony Rice, Johnny Cash, Bob Dylan, Steve Earle, Kris Kristofferson, Ralph Stanley, Joan Baez, and Robert Plant-Alison Krauss. Appears on the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band album Will the Circle Be Unbroken and the soundtrack to O Brother, Where Art Thou?
In Groups:
Variations:

Norman Blake (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Norman Blake (2) - Will The Circle Be Unbroken album art The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band* Featuring Mother Maybelle Carter*, Earl Scruggs, Doc Watson, Roy Acuff, Merle Travis, Jimmy Martin Also Featuring Vassar Clements, Junior Huskey, Norman Blake (2), Pete 'Oswald' Kirby - Will The Circle Be Unbroken (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Home In Sulphur Springs album art Norman Blake (2) Home In Sulphur Springs (Album) Rounder Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - The Fields Of November album art Norman Blake (2) The Fields Of November (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1974 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Old And New album art Norman Blake (2) Old And New (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Norman Blake / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland / Jethro Burns album art Norman Blake (2) / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland* / Jethro Burns Norman Blake (2) / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland* / Jethro Burns - Norman Blake / Tut Taylor / Sam Bush / Butch Robins / Vassar Clements / David Holland / Jethro Burns (Album) HDS (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Live At McCabe's album art Norman Blake (2) Live At McCabe's (Album) Takoma US 1976 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Whiskey Before Breakfast album art Norman Blake (2) Whiskey Before Breakfast (Album) Rounder Records US 1976 Sell This Version
755 Norman Blake (2) - Norman Blake & Red Rector album art Norman Blake (2) And Red Rector Norman Blake (2) And Red Rector - Norman Blake & Red Rector(LP, Album) County Records 755 US 1976 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Blackberry Blossom album art Norman Blake (2) Blackberry Blossom (Album) Flying Fish (2) US 1977 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Directions album art Norman Blake (2) Directions (Album) Takoma, Takoma US 1978 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - The Rising Fawn String Ensemble album art Norman Blake (2) The Rising Fawn String Ensemble (Album) Rounder Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Full Moon On The Farm album art Norman Blake (2) And The Rising Fawn String Ensemble* Norman Blake (2) And The Rising Fawn String Ensemble* - Full Moon On The Farm (Album) Rounder Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Original Underground Music From The Mysterious South album art Norman Blake (2) And The Rising Fawn String Ensemble* Norman Blake (2) And The Rising Fawn String Ensemble* - Original Underground Music From The Mysterious South (Album) Rounder Records US 1982 Sell This Version
0188 Norman Blake (2) - Nashville Blues album art Norman Blake (2) Nashville Blues(LP, Album) Rounder Records 0188 US 1984 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Lighthouse On The Shore album art Norman Blake (2) Lighthouse On The Shore (Album) Rounder Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Norman Blake (2) - Blake & Rice album art Blake* & Rice* Blake* & Rice* - Blake & Rice (Album) Rounder Records US 1987 Sell This Version
CD 0266 Norman Blake (2) - Norman Blake & Tony Rice 2 album art Norman Blake (2) & Tony Rice Norman Blake (2) & Tony Rice - Norman Blake & Tony Rice 2(CD, Album) Rounder Records CD 0266 US 1990 Sell This Version
TL1001 Norman Blake (2) - Flat Pickin' In The Kitchen album art Norman Blake (2), Tut Taylor Norman Blake (2), Tut Taylor - Flat Pickin' In The Kitchen(CD) Tut Lee Records TL1001 US 1997 Sell This Version
6027 Norman Blake (2) - Chattanooga Sugar Babe album art Norman Blake (2) Chattanooga Sugar Babe(CD, Album) Shanachie Entertainment 6027 US 1998 Sell This Version
6045 Norman Blake (2) - Far Away, Down On A Georgia Farm album art Norman Blake (2) Far Away, Down On A Georgia Farm(CD, Album) Shanachie 6045 US 1999 Sell This Version
RHR CD 153 Norman Blake (2) - Meeting On Southern Soil album art Norman Blake (2) And Peter Ostroushko Norman Blake (2) And Peter Ostroushko - Meeting On Southern Soil(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR CD 153 US 2001 Sell This Version
6053 Norman Blake (2) - Flower From Fields Of Alabama album art Norman Blake (2) Flower From Fields Of Alabama(CD, Album) Shanachie 6053 US 2001 Sell This Version
80302-01256-2, 1256-2 Norman Blake (2) - Shacktown Road album art Norman Blake (2) - Nancy Blake - Tut Taylor Norman Blake (2) - Nancy Blake - Tut Taylor - Shacktown Road(CD, Album) Plectrafone Records, Dualtone, Plectrafone Records 80302-01256-2, 1256-2 US 2007 Sell This Version
824761-42812-1 Norman Blake (2) - Green Light On The Southern album art Norman Blake (2) Green Light On The Southern(CD, Album) Plectrafone Records 824761-42812-1 US 2011 Sell This Version
824761144762 Norman Blake (2) - Wood, Wire & Words album art Norman Blake (2) Wood, Wire & Words(CD, Album) Plectrafone Records 824761144762 USA & Canada 2015 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit