Mickey Finn (3)

Mickey Finn (3)

Real Name:
Michael Norman Finn
Profile:
Mickey Finn (born 3 June, 1947, Thornton Heath, Surrey, England - died 11 January, 2003, Croydon, Surrey, England) was the percussionist and sideman to Marc Bolan in his band Tyrannosaurus Rex which was later renamed T. Rex. Mickey Finn was a conga player with Hapshash & The Coloured Coat before responding to an advertisement placed by Marc Bolan seeking a replacement for Steve Peregrin Took. Finn remained with T. Rex until 1975. He subsequently worked as a session musician for a number of bands including The Blow Monkeys and The Soup Dragons.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mickey Finn (3) Discography

Compilations

EARS033 Marc Bolan Truck On (Tyke) Demo Marc Bolan - The Electric Boogie Vol. 1(LP, Comp, Ltd) Easy Action EARS033 UK 2010 Sell This Version