Dead Wood

Real Name:
Adam Baker
Profile:
Dead Wood is the solo project of composer, improviser, and label-owner Adam Baker, born in Dunfermline, Scotland, and currently based in Wareham, Dorset. Since 2002, across a series of releases and collaborations on a number of international labels (At War With False Noise, Apollolaan, Striate Cortex, Dead Pilot), he has foraged through field recording, digital and analogue drone, sampling, circuit-bending and small-instrument improvisation, crossing categories in pursuit of resonant and mesmerising sounds. He also runs the Dirty Demos label, releasing limited editions of work from the international experimental underground.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Dead Wood

Albums

DirtyCDR 002 Dead Wood - Same Place Different Weather album art Dead Wood Same Place Different Weather(CDr, Album) Dirtydemos DirtyCDR 002 UK 2006 Sell This Version
atwar019 Dead Wood - Sunday For Everything album art Dead Wood Sunday For Everything(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) At War With False Noise atwar019 UK 2007 Sell This Version
DSL18 Dead Wood - Harmonic Sector 1-10 album art Dead Wood Harmonic Sector 1-10(CDr) Dead Sea Liner DSL18 UK 2008 Sell This Version
DPSS03 Dead Wood - Deadwood / Phantom Heronseas album art Dead Wood / Phantom Heron Seas Dead Wood / Phantom Heron Seas - Deadwood / Phantom Heronseas(CDr, Ltd, Num) Dead Pilot Records DPSS03 UK 2008 Sell This Version
dirtyCDR 043 Dead Wood - Amber album art Dead Wood Amber(CDr, Album, Ltd) dirtydemos dirtyCDR 043 UK 2009 Sell This Version
apan043 Dead Wood - Shottsford Forum album art Dead Wood / Matthew Shaw Dead Wood / Matthew Shaw - Shottsford Forum(CDr, Album, Ltd) Apollolaan Recordings apan043 UK 2010 Sell This Version
S.C.12 Dead Wood - Slow Threat album art Dead Wood Slow Threat(CDr, Album, Ltd) Striate Cortex S.C.12 UK 2010 Sell This Version
DIRTYC001 Dead Wood - Plotting And Backstabbing album art Dead Wood Plotting And Backstabbing(Cass, Ltd, C20) dirtydemos DIRTYC001 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TIBCD056 Dead Wood - Trial And Terror album art Deadwood* Trial And Terror(CDr, Mini) TIBProd. TIBCD056 Norway 2006 Sell This Version
xdey79 Dead Wood - Finders Keepers album art Deadwood* Finders Keepers(CDr, Mini) X Died Enroute Y xdey79 US 2006 Sell This Version
dirtyCDR 007 Dead Wood - Reinforced Signal album art Dead Wood Reinforced Signal(CDr, Mini) dirtydemos dirtyCDR 007 UK 2006 Sell This Version
QCS_001 Dead Wood - Forest For Us album art Dead Wood Forest For Us(CDr, Mini, Ltd, Num) Quagga Curious Sounds QCS_001 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Insult009 Dead Wood - Buckled Reality album art Dead Wood Buckled Reality(CDr, Mini) Insult Recordings Insult009 Greece 2008 Sell This Version
Dirty7 004 Dead Wood - Polystar / Blotch Yea album art Dead Wood Polystar / Blotch Yea(Lathe, 7", Ltd) dirtydemos Dirty7 004 UK 2010 Sell This Version
DSL 31 Dead Wood / Phantom Heron Seas Dead Wood / Phantom Heron Seas - Microbes(CDr, Mini, Ltd) Dead Sea Liner DSL 31 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Dirty7 008 Dead Wood - Sunshine Daily Commercial album art Phantom Heron Seas / Dead Wood Phantom Heron Seas / Dead Wood - Sunshine Daily Commercial(Lathe, 7", S/Sided) dirtydemos Dirty7 008 UK 2011 Sell This Version
OA028 Dead Wood - Moving Foundation album art Dead Wood Moving Foundation(Cass, EP) Outsider Art OA028 UK 2019 Sell This Version
OA029 Dead Wood - Live Collaborations album art Dead Wood And Knifedoutofexistence Dead Wood And Knifedoutofexistence - Live Collaborations(Cass, EP) Outsider Art OA029 UK 2019 Sell This Version
Dirty7 007 Dead Wood - The Victory EP album art Dead Wood / Andrew Perry (2) Dead Wood / Andrew Perry (2) - The Victory EP(Lathe, 7") dirtydemos Dirty7 007 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

MP3-Single 75 Dead Wood Single 75(File, MP3) TIBProd. MP3-Single 75 Norway 2006
dirtycdr027 Dead Wood - Split Series#3 album art Dead Wood / Red Needled Sea Dead Wood / Red Needled Sea - Split Series#3(CDr, Ltd) DirtyDemos dirtycdr027 UK 2007 Sell This Version
S.C.04 Dead Wood - The Sweetest Meat album art Andrew Perry (2) / Dead Wood Andrew Perry (2) / Dead Wood - The Sweetest Meat(CDr, Ltd) Striate Cortex S.C.04 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Dead Wood - Exempt Through Distance album art Phantom Heron Seas / Dead Wood Phantom Heron Seas / Dead Wood - Exempt Through Distance(Cass) Hairdryer Excommunication none UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Dead Wood - Forest album art Dead Wood Forest(CDr) We're Gonna Get Fucking Drunk Tonight Boys none UK 2012 Sell This Version
AMPS 006 Dead Wood - Split album art Svartvit / Knifedoutofexistence / Dead Wood Svartvit / Knifedoutofexistence / Dead Wood - Split(Cass, C30) Amps Against Trend AMPS 006 UK 2013 Sell This Version