Nina Hagen

Real Name:
Catharina Hagen
Profile:
German singer, songwriter and actress, born March 11, 1955 in East Berlin (then GDR). She is the daughter of Eva-Maria Hagen. In 1976, following the revocation of her stepfather Wolf Biermann's citizen rights, she was allowed to migrate to the West where she soon made name in the punk scene with the Nina Hagen Band. Between 1980 and 1986 she mostly lived in the USA. She is the mother of Cosma Shiva Hagen.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

18(0631)00103 Nina Hagen - Cha Cha (The Soundtrack) album art Herman Brood, Nina Hagen And Lene Lovich Herman Brood, Nina Hagen And Lene Lovich - Cha Cha (The Soundtrack) (Album, Comp) CBS 18(0631)00103 Colombia 1979 Sell This Version
CBS 85774, 32479 Nina Hagen - Nunsexmonkrock album art Nina Hagen Nunsexmonkrock (Album) CBS CBS 85774, 32479 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
FCT 39214 Nina Hagen - Angstlos album art Nina Hagen Angstlos (Album) CBS FCT 39214 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
CBS 70259 Nina Hagen - L'Année Des Méduses (Bande Originale Du Film De Christopher Frank) album art Nina Hagen, Alain Wisniak Nina Hagen, Alain Wisniak - L'Année Des Méduses (Bande Originale Du Film De Christopher Frank)(LP, Album) CBS CBS 70259 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
CBS 26421 Nina Hagen - In Ekstasy album art Nina Hagen In Ekstasy (Album) Columbia CBS 26421 UK 1985 Sell This Version
838 505-4 Nina Hagen - Nina Hagen album art Nina Hagen Nina Hagen (Album) Mercury, Phonogram 838 505-4 Greece 1989 Sell This Version
848 716-1 Nina Hagen - Street album art Nina Hagen Street (Album) Mercury, Phonogram 848 716-1 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
PHCR-1234 Nina Hagen - Revolution Ballroom album art Nina Hagen Revolution Ballroom (Album) Mercury, Phonogram PHCR-1234 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
74321 32064 2 Nina Hagen - FreuD Euch album art Nina Hagen FreuD Euch(CD, Album, Hol) RCA 74321 32064 2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
74321 36936 2 Nina Hagen - Bee Happy album art Nina Hagen Bee Happy (Album) RCA, BMG 74321 36936 2 Brazil 1996 Sell This Version
74321-66133-2 Nina Hagen - The Threepenny Opera = Die Dreigroschenoper album art Kurt Weill - Max Raabe · Nina Hagen, HK Gruber, Ensemble Modern Kurt Weill - Max Raabe · Nina Hagen, HK Gruber, Ensemble Modern - The Threepenny Opera = Die Dreigroschenoper(2xCD) RCA Victor Red Seal, BMG Classics 74321-66133-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
FM 21301 Nina Hagen - Om Namah Shivay album art Nina Hagen Om Namah Shivay (Album) Smart AASS FM 21301 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
8 48869 2 Nina Hagen - Return Of The Mother album art Nina Hagen Return Of The Mother (Album) Orbit Records, Virgin 8 48869 2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
RR102 Nina Hagen - Sweet Lord Concept Album album art Nina Hagen / Loka Nunda Nina Hagen / Loka Nunda - Sweet Lord Concept Album (Album) MGM Distribution RR102 Australia 2001 Sell This Version
nh21302 Nina Hagen - Nina Hagen-Official Live Bootleg album art Nina Hagen Nina Hagen-Official Live Bootleg(2xCD, Album) Not On Label (Nina Hagen) nh21302 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
SPV 085-11432 Nina Hagen - Bigband Explosion album art Nina Hagen & LeipzigBigBand Nina Hagen & LeipzigBigBand - Bigband Explosion (Album) SPV Recordings SPV 085-11432 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
130101 Nina Hagen - Die Reise Zur Schneekönigin album art Nina Hagen Die Reise Zur Schneekönigin (Album) Gateway4M 130101 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
9877538 Nina Hagen - Irgendwo Auf Der Welt album art Nina Hagen & The Capital Dance Orchestra Nina Hagen & The Capital Dance Orchestra - Irgendwo Auf Der Welt (Album) Universal Music Group, Island Records 9877538 Europe 2006 Sell This Version
460502670592 Nina Hagen - Personal Jesus album art Nina Hagen Personal Jesus (Album) Koch Universal 460502670592 Russia 2010 Sell This Version
none Nina Hagen - Bekenntnisse album art Nina Hagen Bekenntnisse(4xCD) Deutsche Grammophon none Germany 2010 Sell This Version
none Nina Hagen - Live In Concert album art Nina Hagen & Karl Rucker Nina Hagen & Karl Rucker - Live In Concert(14xFile, AAC, Album, 256) Patriot Records Inc. (2) none US 2010
4605026710092 Nina Hagen - Volksbeat album art Nina Hagen Volksbeat (Album) Polydor München 4605026710092 Russia 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4 56 158 Nina Hagen - Hatschi-Waldera album art Nina Hagen Hatschi-Waldera(7", Single) AMIGA 4 56 158 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1975 Sell This Version
CBS S 4641, CBS 4641 Nina Hagen - Hey, Wir Fahren Auf's Land album art Nina Hagen Hey, Wir Fahren Auf's Land (Single) CBS, CBS CBS S 4641, CBS 4641 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
4 56 181 Nina Hagen - Ich Bin Da Gar Nicht Pingelig / Honigmann album art Nina Hagen Ich Bin Da Gar Nicht Pingelig / Honigmann(7", Single) AMIGA 4 56 181 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1976 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

devilheaven

devilheaven

January 28, 2021
I would love to see a box set of her remastered early material with additional tracks...
Filmqueen

Filmqueen

October 19, 2020
Ich verehre Nina Hagen. Still amazed at her opera vocal range and how she was kicked out of east Germany when she rebelled against the system and went punk!
New York New York was my first exposure to this German talent!
HiddenAgnes

HiddenAgnes

December 8, 2019
My biggest inspiration! I love Nina Hagen so much... A huge influence through my life.

Videos (121) Edit