Eric Matthew

Real Name:
Joseph William Tucci
Profile:
Songwriter, engineer, producer, record label owner, who was born in 1954. He is best known for his American funk/soul/R&B/disco group Gary's Gang, which he created together with Gary Turnier in the late 70s. They enjoyed chart success from 1978 to the mid 80s. Around 1982 he formed and operated the independent New York-based dance/garage label Radar Records, most notable for heavy club hitters like Toney Lee's "Reach up", Status IV's "You ain't really Down", Key-Matic's "Breakin in Space", and many others.

During Radar's short-lived reign, Matthew was churning out track after track for labels such as Profile, Prelude, & others-for artists such as Jekyll & Hyde, The Disco Four, Sharon Redd, Barbara Fowler, & others.

Matthew sold the RADAR catalog to Canada's UNIDISC sometime in the early 90's, and they retain ownership to the present day.

In 2019, James Reeno (Of Spazzoid Records/NYC Records) did a spontaneous, 90 min one-on-one interview with Tucci (Matthew) which covered everything from the early days with Gary's Gang, up until Radar, Prelude, & Beyond.

The interview can be streamed from Reeno's website: http://spazzoid.com
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

1000 Eric Matthew - Hometown Album album art Various Round And Round And Round Various - Hometown Album(LP, Album) WNBC Radio 66 1000 US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

REENO

REENO

November 21, 2019
I recently had the pleasure of interviewing label-head/producer/writer ERIC MATTHEW this year. You can see/hear the 90 min interview as a subscriber to SPAZZOID.COM:

https://www.spazzoid.com/membership