MC Ruff

MC Ruff

Real Name:
James
Profile:
Ruff was resident MC at weekly London happy hardcore club night Labyrinth and he also provided vocal contributions on the track Babylon Time and on two freebie CDs from Dream Magazine.

MC Ruff was a very talented MC and a shining beacon in the hardcore scene.

MC Ruff first started out MCing on the pirate airwaves in London, but his first major break came when he was working as a sound boy for The Prodigy and he got a job as their tour MC.

In the end, MC Ruff had done four tours with the The Prodigy as the tour MC but he parted company with them due because their music was going in a different direction than he was. After The Prodigy MC Ruff went back to what he was good at MCing on the pirates in London.

MC Ruff went on to appear on Dream FM, which was a pirate radio station in London which went on to promote around 20 events within the London area. Dream FM eventually started a clubbing magazine which sadly now defunct.

Out of the DJs on the station, MC Ruff struck up a good understanding with DJ Spinback where they clicked first time and formed quite a double act.

With his now partner in crime DJ Spinback, MC Ruff provided the London airwaves with a healthy dose of Happy Hardcore week in, week out not realizing that he was going to get another major break.

Due to his lyrical skills (he sung as well as MCing) which complimented the hardcore scene vibe, MC Ruff attained a weekly residency at the Labrynth, which was the premier & longest running hardcore club in London at the time.

As word spread of his skills, MC Ruff got bookings at all the major events up and down the country week in and week out. A rave would not have been the same without this duo there.

Tragically Ruff died from heart trouble in 1998 at the age of 27 (coincidentally the same weekend that Stevie Hyper D. also died). Special nights were held at Labyrinth to mark the anniversaries of his death with profits going to the Cry organisation (promoting awareness of Cardiac Risk in the Young). Ruff's MCing style was uniquely lyrical and captivating and hasn't been equalled since. RIP MC Ruff.
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | MC Ruff
[a53839]

Artist

MC Ruff Discography Tracks

Compilations

DREAM CD002 DJ Spinback & MC Ruff DJ Spinback & MC Ruff - 18 Happy Hardcore Anthems(CD, Comp, Mixed) Dream Magazine DREAM CD002 UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Spinback*, Unknown*, Jimmy J, Vinyltrixta, Magika* & Ruff* Spinback*, Unknown*, Jimmy J, Vinyltrixta, Magika* & Ruff* - Capital Punishment(CD, Comp, Mixed) Dream Magazine none UK 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ravemusic

ravemusic

November 21, 2010
edited over 7 years ago
MC Ruff was an amazing MC he complimented the music instead of just shouting & talking crap as most do. He was originally an MC for The Prodigy's live pa's from 1991-1995. He has a son who was very young at the time of his death, was on his way up & he would of been much more popular then he was already if he was still with us. There was alot of rumours around the time of his death that it was drug related, but either way i couldn't care less. I used to have a Slipmatt set from one of the Dream all nighters with Ruff singing The Prodigy track Poison over the top of Vinylgroover - Up Yours (A Side) wicked stuff. RIP