Dandy Livingstone

Dandy Livingstone

Real Name:
Robert Livingstone Thompson
Profile:
Dandy Livingstone (born Robert Livingstone Thompson, 14 December 1943, Kingston, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae musician and producer.

Dandy Livingstone moved to the United Kingdom in the late 1960ies. When London-based Carnival Records were seeking a Jamaican vocal duo, Livingstone filled the requirement by double-tracking his own voice, releasing records in this fashion under the name Sugar & Dandy.

Dandy signed with Ska Beat Records in 1967 and released his debut album entitled "Rocksteady with Dandy" in 1968. The same year he moved into production and formed the duo Dandy & Audrey with Audrey Hall. He later produced the monster hit "Red Red Wine" with Tony Tribe.

In 1968, Livingstone signed to Trojan Records and got his own Trojan subsidiary, Down Town Records.
Aliases:
Variations:

Dandy Livingstone Discography

Albums

Dandy* Rock Steady With Dandy (Album) Giant (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
TRL-2 Dandy* Dandy Returns(LP, Album) Trojan Records TRL-2 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TTL 26, TTL-26 Dandy* Your Musical Doctor(LP, Album) Downtown (4), Downtown (4) TTL 26, TTL-26 UK 1969 Sell This Version
TRLS 45 Dandy Livingstone Dandy Livingstone(LP) Trojan Records TRLS 45 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CREST 5 Dandy Livingstone Conscious(LP, Album, Gat) Mooncrest CREST 5 UK 1973 Sell This Version
CAS 1119 R.D. Livingstone* Home From Home(LP, Album) Charisma CAS 1119 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone The South African Experience (Album) Night Owl Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
MOMLP 100 Dandy Livingstone Doo Wop Style(LP, Yel) Mint Of Music MOMLP 100 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CV 7020 Dandy* / Sugar* Dandy* / Sugar* - Vipers / Oh Lawdy(7") Carnival CV 7020 UK 1964 Sell This Version
45/BB 327 Dandy* My Babe / I'm Gonna Stop Lovin' You(7") Blue Beat 45/BB 327 UK 1965 Sell This Version
45/BB 308 Dandy* To Love You / I'm Looking For Love(7") Blue Beat 45/BB 308 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CC 21 Dandy* Baby Don't Go / It's Just Got To Be(7", Single) Dice (2) CC 21 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CC24 Dandy* You Got To Pray / Now I Have You(7", Single) Dice (2) CC24 UK 1965 Sell This Version
CC29 Dandy* The Operation / A Little More Ska(7", Single) Dice (2) CC29 UK 1966 Sell This Version
45/BB 336 Dandy* I Found Love / You've Got Something Nice(7") Blue Beat 45/BB 336 UK 1966 Sell This Version
JB 247 Dandy* The Fight / "Do You Know"(7") Ska Beat JB 247 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Dandy* You're No Hustler / No No (Single) Ska Beat UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy* We Are Still Rude Giant (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy* There Is A Mountain (Single) Giant (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy* Rudy A Message To You / Till Death Do Us Part (Single) Ska Beat UK 1967 Sell This Version
GN 10 Dandy* / Dandy And His Group* Dandy* / Dandy And His Group* - Somewhere My Love / My Kind Of Love(7") Giant (2) GN 10 UK 1967 Sell This Version
GN 3 Dandy* / Dandy & His Group Dandy* / Dandy & His Group - My Time Now / East Of Suez(7") Giant (2) GN 3 UK 1967 Sell This Version
GN 5 Dandy* Puppet On A String / Have Your Fun(7") Giant (2) GN 5 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy* Move Your Mule / Reggae Me This (Single) Downtown (4) UK 1968 Sell This Version
GN 40 Dandy* & The Superboys Dandy* & The Superboys - Message To You Girl / Cool Mover(7") Giant (2) GN 40 UK 1968 Sell This Version