Dandy Livingstone

Real Name:
Robert Livingstone Thompson
Profile:
Dandy Livingstone (born Robert Livingstone Thompson, 14 December 1943, Kingston, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae musician and producer.

Dandy Livingstone moved to the United Kingdom in the late 1950ies. When London-based Carnival Records were seeking a Jamaican vocal duo, Livingstone filled the requirement by double-tracking his own voice, releasing records in this fashion under the name Sugar & Dandy.

Dandy signed with Ska Beat Records in 1967 and released his debut album entitled "Rocksteady with Dandy" in 1968. The same year he moved into production and formed the duo Dandy & Audrey with Audrey Hall. He later produced the monster hit "Red Red Wine" with Tony Tribe.

In 1968, Livingstone signed to Trojan Records and got his own Trojan subsidiary, Down Town Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Dandy Livingstone - Rock Steady With Dandy album art Dandy* Rock Steady With Dandy (Album) Giant (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
TRL-2 Dandy Livingstone - Dandy Returns album art Dandy* Dandy Returns(LP, Album) Trojan Records TRL-2 UK 1968 Sell This Version
TTL 26, TTL-26 Dandy Livingstone - Your Musical Doctor album art Dandy* Your Musical Doctor(LP, Album) Downtown (4), Downtown (4) TTL 26, TTL-26 UK 1969 Sell This Version
TRLS 45 Dandy Livingstone - Dandy Livingstone album art Dandy Livingstone Dandy Livingstone(LP) Trojan Records TRLS 45 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - Conscious album art Dandy Livingstone Conscious (Album) Mooncrest UK 1973 Sell This Version
CAS 1119 Dandy Livingstone - Home From Home album art R.D. Livingstone* Home From Home(LP, Album) Charisma CAS 1119 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - The South African Experience album art Dandy Livingstone The South African Experience (Album) Night Owl Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - Doo Wop Style album art Dandy Livingstone Doo Wop Style Mint Of Music UK 1980 Sell This Version
none Dandy Livingstone - The Vault Is Open album art Dandy Livingstone The Vault Is Open(LP, Album) Par 3 Music none UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CV 7020 Dandy Livingstone - Vipers / Oh Lawdy album art Dandy* / Sugar* Dandy* / Sugar* - Vipers / Oh Lawdy(7") Carnival CV 7020 UK 1964 Sell This Version
45/BB 327 Dandy Livingstone - My Babe / I'm Gonna Stop Lovin' You album art Dandy* My Babe / I'm Gonna Stop Lovin' You(7") Blue Beat 45/BB 327 UK 1965 Sell This Version
45/BB 308 Dandy Livingstone - To Love You / I'm Looking For Love album art Dandy* To Love You / I'm Looking For Love(7") Blue Beat 45/BB 308 UK 1965 Sell This Version
45/CC 21 Dandy Livingstone - Baby Don't Go / It's Just Got To Be album art Dandy* Baby Don't Go / It's Just Got To Be(7", Single) Dice (2) 45/CC 21 UK 1965 Sell This Version
45/CC24 Dandy Livingstone - You Got To Pray / Now I Have You album art Dandy* You Got To Pray / Now I Have You(7", Single) Dice (2) 45/CC24 UK 1965 Sell This Version
45/CC29 Dandy Livingstone - The Operation / A Little More Ska album art Dandy* The Operation / A Little More Ska(7", Single) Dice (2) 45/CC29 UK 1966 Sell This Version
45/BB 336 Dandy Livingstone - I Found Love / You've Got Something Nice album art Dandy* I Found Love / You've Got Something Nice(7") Blue Beat 45/BB 336 UK 1966 Sell This Version
JB.247 Dandy Livingstone - The Fight / "Do You Know" album art Dandy* The Fight / "Do You Know"(7") Ska Beat JB.247 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - You're No Hustler / No No album art Dandy* You're No Hustler / No No (Single) Ska Beat UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - We Are Still Rude album art Dandy* We Are Still Rude Giant (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - There Is A Mountain album art Dandy* There Is A Mountain (Single) Giant (2) UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - Rudy A Message To You / Till Death Do Us Part album art Dandy* Rudy A Message To You / Till Death Do Us Part (Single) Ska Beat UK 1967 Sell This Version
GN 10 Dandy Livingstone - Somewhere My Love / My Kind Of Love album art Dandy* / Dandy And His Group* Dandy* / Dandy And His Group* - Somewhere My Love / My Kind Of Love(7") Giant (2) GN 10 UK 1967 Sell This Version
GN 3 Dandy Livingstone - My Time Now / East Of Suez album art Dandy* / Dandy & His Group Dandy* / Dandy & His Group - My Time Now / East Of Suez(7") Giant (2) GN 3 UK 1967 Sell This Version
GN 5 Dandy Livingstone - Puppet On A String / Have Your Fun album art Dandy* Puppet On A String / Have Your Fun(7") Giant (2) GN 5 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Dandy Livingstone - Move Your Mule  / Reggae Me This  album art Dandy* Move Your Mule / Reggae Me This (Single) Downtown (4) UK 1968 Sell This Version