Gabrielle

Real Name:
Louise Gabrielle Bobb
Profile:
British RnB and Soul singer/songwritter born on May 16, 1970 in Hackney, London.

She released her debut single "Dreams" in 1993 which topped the UK Singles Chart the same year. Other singles include "Going Nowhere", "Give Me a Little More Time", "Walk On By" and "If You Ever", a duet with East 17.

After a few quiescent years Gabrielle made a comeback with "Rise", which became Gabrielle's second UK number one in 2000. The album of the same name also reached the top spot in the UK Albums Chart, where it stayed for three weeks. "Out of Reach" from the soundtrack to the film Bridget Jones's Diary reached number four in the UK Singles Chart. Gabrielle's greatest hits collection, "Dreams Can Come True - Greatest Hits Vol 1" was released in 2001.

Gabrielle was born with 
a condition called ptosis, 
which causes a drooping of the eyelid. When performing, she wore sunglasses or an eye patch.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Gabrielle Discography Tracks

Albums

Gabrielle - Find Your Way album art Gabrielle Find Your Way (Album) Go! Discs, London Records Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Gabrielle album art Gabrielle Gabrielle (Album, Comp) Go! Beat Japan 1996 Sell This Version
PL/GA01/01 Gabrielle - Coca-Cola Planet Live! album art Gabrielle Coca-Cola Planet Live!(CD, Promo) Austereo MCM PL/GA01/01 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Rise album art Gabrielle Rise (Album) Go! Beat Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
UNIDANCE 1 Cosmos / Gabrielle Cosmos / Gabrielle - Summer In Space / Sunshine(CD, Promo) Universal UNIDANCE 1 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Play To Win album art Gabrielle Play To Win (Album) Go! Beat Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Always album art Gabrielle Always (Album) The Universal Music Record Label Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Under My Skin album art Gabrielle Under My Skin (Album) BMG UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Gabrielle - Dreams album art Gabrielle Dreams (Single, Maxi) Victim Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Going Nowhere album art Gabrielle Going Nowhere (Single, Maxi) Go! Discs Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - I Wish album art Gabrielle I Wish (Single, Maxi) Go! Beat Canada 1993 Sell This Version
AS 5000 962 Gabrielle - If I Had No Loot / Dreams (7" Version) album art Tony Toni Toné* / Gabrielle Tony Toni Toné* / Gabrielle - If I Had No Loot / Dreams (7" Version)(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5000 962 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Because Of You album art Gabrielle Because Of You (Single) Go! Beat UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Give Me A Little More Time album art Gabrielle Give Me A Little More Time (Single, Maxi) Go! Beat UK 1995 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Forget About The World album art Gabrielle Forget About The World (Maxi, Single, EP) Go! Beat Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Walk On By album art Gabrielle Walk On By (Single) Go! Beat, Go! Beat Australasia 1996 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - If You Really Cared album art Gabrielle If You Really Cared (Single) Go! Beat, Go! Beat UK 1996 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - If You Ever album art East Seventeen* Featuring Gabrielle East Seventeen* Featuring Gabrielle - If You Ever (Single) London Records, London Records Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Baby I've Changed album art Gabrielle Baby I've Changed Go! Beat UK 1996 Sell This Version
AS 5001 023 Gabrielle - If I Ever / If It Makes You Happy album art East Seventeen* Featuring Gabrielle / Sheryl Crow East Seventeen* Featuring Gabrielle / Sheryl Crow - If I Ever / If It Makes You Happy(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5001 023 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
PEOPLE PRO 1 Gabrielle - People May Come album art Gabrielle People May Come(CD, Single, Promo, Dig) Go! Beat PEOPLE PRO 1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
SLN 001 Gabrielle - Dreams / Midnight (Artful Dodger Remixes) album art Gabrielle / Unknown Artist Gabrielle / Unknown Artist - Dreams / Midnight (Artful Dodger Remixes)(12") Fagin SLN 001 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Sunshine album art Gabrielle Sunshine (Single, Maxi) Go! Beat, Go! Beat UK 1999 Sell This Version
Gabrielle - Rise album art Gabrielle Rise (Single, Maxi) Go! Beat UK 1998 Sell This Version
AS 5001090 Gabrielle - Profit In Peace / Sunshine album art Ocean Colour Scene / Gabrielle Ocean Colour Scene / Gabrielle - Profit In Peace / Sunshine(7", Promo) Universal AS 5001090 Italy 1999 Sell This Version