Henning Stærk

Real Name:
Henning Stærk Jakobsen
Profile:
Danish vocalist, born 20 March 1949 in Holstebro. Also plays bass, drums, guitar and harmonica. Started performing in local rhythm´n´blues band Roadrunners in the early 1960s. Joined Motown inspired soul outfit Poisons as singer in 1965 at the age of 16, with whom he came 2nd in the Danish championship in beat music in 1967. After relocating to Aarhus in 1969 to study law, he played in bands Jackie Boo Flight (1970-73) and Spillemændene (1974-77). Then things turned more progressive, and from 1977 to 1981 he was one of two drummers in Gnags. In 1985 he started out on a solo career, first with Henning Stærk Band. It still goes on today and has been focused on cover versions of Americana and 60's revival.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Henning Stærk - Dreams To Remember album art Henning Stærk Dreams To Remember (Album) Genlyd Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
Henning Stærk - Hard To Handle album art Henning Stærk Hard To Handle (Album) Genlyd Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
Henning Stærk - Smalltown Saturday Night album art Henning Stærk Smalltown Saturday Night (Album) Genlyd, BMG Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
GENCD 209, 74321225482 Henning Stærk - Whatever Gets You Through The Night album art Henning Stærk Whatever Gets You Through The Night(CD, Album) Genlyd, Bertelsmann Music Group GENCD 209, 74321225482 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
74321450552 Henning Stærk - Somewhere Someone's Falling In Love album art Henning Stærk Somewhere Someone's Falling In Love(CD) BMG Denmark 74321450552 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
74321 60909 2 Henning Stærk - Let A Man Stand Up album art Henning Stærk Let A Man Stand Up(CD, Album) BMG 74321 60909 2 Denmark 1998 Sell This Version
01200082 Henning Stærk - Hit House album art Henning Stærk Hit House(CD, Album) Elap Music, tenderfoot 01200082 Denmark 2000 Sell This Version
334 50633 Henning Stærk - Stærk album art Henning Stærk Stærk(CD, Album) Strongman Records 334 50633 Denmark 2004 Sell This Version
334 00169, STRONG 2 Henning Stærk - Old Time Rocker album art Henning Stærk Old Time Rocker(CD, Album) Strongman Records, Strongman Records 334 00169, STRONG 2 Denmark 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Genep 101 Henning Stærk - Henning Stærk album art Henning Stærk Henning Stærk(12", EP) Genlyd Genep 101 Denmark 1981 Sell This Version
T 8569 Henning Stærk - Det Blå Hotel album art Poul Krebs, Gitte Naur, Ivan Pedersen & Henning Stærk Poul Krebs, Gitte Naur, Ivan Pedersen & Henning Stærk - Det Blå Hotel(7") Sonet T 8569 Denmark 1988 Sell This Version
GENS 1080, 08-011724-00 Henning Stærk - Cheque Book album art Henning Stærk Cheque Book(7") Genlyd, Genlyd GENS 1080, 08-011724-00 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
GENS 1087 Henning Stærk - Sweetheart / Bound To Know album art Henning Stærk Feat. The Jordanaires Henning Stærk Feat. The Jordanaires - Sweetheart / Bound To Know(7") Genlyd GENS 1087 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
GENS 1084, 08-011741-00 Henning Stærk - Sweetheart / Holder Øje Med Dig album art Henning Stærk / Søs Fenger Henning Stærk / Søs Fenger - Sweetheart / Holder Øje Med Dig(7", Juk) Genlyd, Genlyd GENS 1084, 08-011741-00 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
GENS 1102, 08-012042-00 Henning Stærk - We Believe In Happy Endings album art Henning Stærk / Søs Fenger Henning Stærk / Søs Fenger - We Believe In Happy Endings(7") Genlyd, Genlyd GENS 1102, 08-012042-00 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
Gens 1100 Henning Stærk - Lonely Weekends album art Henning Stærk Lonely Weekends(7", Single) Genlyd Gens 1100 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
GENS 1101 Henning Stærk - Who'll Stop The Rain album art Henning Stærk Who'll Stop The Rain(7") Genlyd GENS 1101 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
GENS 1130, 74321124747 Henning Stærk - Nothing Happened Today (Let's Turn Up The Jukebox) album art Henning Stærk Nothing Happened Today (Let's Turn Up The Jukebox)(7") Genlyd, BMG Ariola A/S GENS 1130, 74321124747 Denmark 1992 Sell This Version
GENS 1127-CD, 74321118962 Henning Stærk Am I Losing You(CD, Single) Genlyd, BMG Ariola A/S GENS 1127-CD, 74321118962 Denmark 1992 Sell This Version
GENS 1138 CD, 74321146962 Henning Stærk - Call Me A Cab album art Henning Stærk Call Me A Cab(CD, Maxi) Genlyd Grammofon, BMG GENS 1138 CD, 74321146962 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
GENS 1134-CD, 74321135072 PROMO Henning Stærk Baby Baby Baby(CD, Single, Promo) Genlyd, BMG GENS 1134-CD, 74321135072 PROMO Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
GENS 1167-CD Henning Stærk - Cherry Cherry album art Henning Stærk Cherry Cherry(CD, Single, Car) Genlyd GENS 1167-CD Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
GENS 1172-CD, 74321233802 Henning Stærk - Whatever Gets You Thru The Night album art Henning Stærk Whatever Gets You Thru The Night(CD, Single, Promo, Car) Genlyd, BMG GENS 1172-CD, 74321233802 Denmark 1994 Sell This Version
GENS 1195-CD, 74321311792 Henning Stærk - Deep In The Heart Of Texas album art Henning Stærk Deep In The Heart Of Texas(CD, Single) Genlyd, BMG Ariola A/S GENS 1195-CD, 74321311792 Scandinavia 1995 Sell This Version
74321475452 Henning Stærk - True Love Travels On A Gravel Road album art Henning Stærk True Love Travels On A Gravel Road(CD, Single) BMG Denmark, RCA 74321475452 Europe 1997 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit