Henning StærkCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Henning Stærk Jakobsen
Profile:
Danish vocalist, born 20 March 1949 in Holstebro. Also plays bass, drums, guitar and harmonica. Started performing in local rhythm´n´blues band Roadrunners in the early 1960s. Joined Motown inspired soul outfit Poisons as singer in 1965 at the age of 16, with whom he came 2nd in the Danish championship in beat music in 1967. After relocating to Aarhus in 1969 to study law, he played in bands Jackie Boo Flight (1970-73) and Spillemændene (1974-77). Then things turned more progressive, and from 1977 to 1981 he was one of two drummers in Gnags. In 1985 he started out on a solo career, first with Henning Stærk Band. It still goes on today and has been focused on cover versions of Americana and 60's revival.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading