Minnie Driver

Minnie Driver

Real Name:
Amelia Driver
Profile:
Born on January 31, 1970. Is an English actress and singer-songwriter, born in London. She first came to broad public attention when she played the lead role in Circle of Friends. She was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the 1997 film Good Will Hunting.
In 2003 and 2004, she had a noted comic recurring role on Will & Grace as Lorraine Finster, Karen's (Megan Mullally) nemesis and daughter of Karen's lover, played by veteran British comic and Monty Python alumnus John Cleese. Driver has also worked on several animated features, including Disney's 1999 version of Tarzan and the dubbed English version of the 1999 Japanese megahit Princess Mononoke.
She began a low-profile return to music in 2000; in 2004 she signed recording contracts with EMI and Rounder Records and performed at SXSW. The contract led to the release of "Everything I've Got In My Pocket", which reached No. 34 in the UK, and a second single, "Invisible Girl" peaking at No.68. An album, Everything I've Got In My Pocket, also reached No. 44 in the UK album chart, backed by a group that includes members of the Wallflowers and Pete Yorn's band. Driver wrote ten of the eleven songs on the album and also covered "Hungry Heart" from Bruce Springsteen's The River.
In 2004, Driver played Carlotta Giudicelli in Joel Schumacher's film of The Phantom of the Opera. Due to the vocal requirements of the role, Driver was the sole cast member to have her voice dubbed. However, she did lend her own voice to "Learn To Be Lonely", a song written by Andrew Lloyd Webber specifically for the film version of his musical.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Minnie Driver

Minnie Driver Discography

Albums

Minnie Driver Everything I've Got In My Pocket (Album) Trampoline Records, Liberty EMI Records UK US 2004 Sell This Version
Minnie Driver Seastories (Album) Decca US 2007 Sell This Version
Minnie Driver Ask Me To Dance (Album) Zoë Records US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Minnie Driver Everything I've Got In My Pocket (Single) Liberty EMI Records UK Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Minnie Driver Invisible Girl (Single) Liberty EMI Records UK, Liberty EMI Records UK UK 2004 Sell This Version
Zoë 01143-1087-2PS101 Minnie Driver Beloved(CD, Single, Promo) Zoë Records Zoë 01143-1087-2PS101 US 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Minnie Driver The Minnie Driver Collection(4xFile, MP3, Comp, 192) Rounder Records none 2014

Miscellaneous

none Minnie Driver Untitled(CDr, Smplr) Trampoline Records none US 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit