Cary Gilbert

Real Name:
Cary Grant Gilbert
Profile:
Soul lyricist (*March 20, 1942; ✝ February 15, 1993)

Grew up in Camden, NJ. Known with the nickname Hippy. Died in February 1993 from complications associated with diabetes. Friends with Leon Huff before Huff blew up with Philadelphia International Records. He wrote for the artists of Philadelphia International Records a lot of songs, such as mega hits "Don't Leave Me This Way" and "Me and Mrs. Jones" among others.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

7384 Cary Gilbert - You're The Reason Why album art The Ebonys Sexy Ways (as C. Gilbert) The Ebonys - You're The Reason Why (Single) Philadelphia International Records 7384 UK 1971 Sell This Version
PIR 3218 Cary Gilbert - This Is Your Life / Me And Mrs. Jones album art Billy Paul Me And Mrs. Jones (as C. Gilbert) Billy Paul - This Is Your Life / Me And Mrs. Jones (Single) Philadelphia International Records PIR 3218 Portugal 1972 Sell This Version
137801 Cary Gilbert - Me And Mrs. Jones album art Johnny Mathis Me And Mrs. Jones (as C. Gilbert) Johnny Mathis - Me And Mrs. Jones (Album) CBS 137801 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
ZS7 2503 Cary Gilbert - Ghetto Woman album art Ruth McFadden Ruth McFadden - Ghetto Woman Gamble ZS7 2503 US 1972 Sell This Version
KZ 31648 Cary Gilbert - I Miss You album art Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* Be For Real (as C. Gilbert) Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* - I Miss You (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 31648 US 1972 Sell This Version
KZ 31793 Cary Gilbert - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul album art Billy Paul Me And Mrs. Jones (as Gilbert) Billy Paul - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 31793 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
56444 Cary Gilbert - Me And Mrs. Jones album art Johnny Mathis Me And Mrs. Jones Johnny Mathis - Me And Mrs. Jones(7") CBS 56444 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
40-65350 Cary Gilbert - Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes album art Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* Be For Real Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* - Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes(Cass, Album) CBS 40-65350 UK 1972 Sell This Version
144116 Cary Gilbert - Black Beat album art Various Sexy Ways (as C.Gilbert) Various - Black Beat(LP, Comp) Epic 144116 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
BDS 5140 Cary Gilbert - Lady Love album art Barbara Mason Me And Mr. Jones (as Gilbert) Barbara Mason - Lady Love(LP, Album) Buddah Records BDS 5140 US 1973 Sell This Version
ZS7 3538 Cary Gilbert - Thanks For Saving My Life album art Billy Paul I Was Married (as C. Gilbert) Billy Paul - Thanks For Saving My Life(7") Philadelphia International Records ZS7 3538 US 1973 Sell This Version
BJQD/10 Cary Gilbert - Talk To My Lady album art Gene Russell Me And Mrs. Jones (as C. Gilbert) Gene Russell - Talk To My Lady (Album) Black Jazz Records BJQD/10 US 1973 Sell This Version
MFP 50056 Cary Gilbert - Hot Hits 16 album art Unknown Artist Me And Mrs. Jones (as Gilbert) Unknown Artist - Hot Hits 16 Music For Pleasure MFP 50056 Israel 1973 Sell This Version
KZ 32419 Cary Gilbert - The Ebonys album art The Ebonys Sexy Ways (as C. Gilbert) The Ebonys - The Ebonys (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 32419 US 1973 Sell This Version
H8170 Cary Gilbert - Top Of The Pops Vol. 29 album art The Top Of The Poppers Me And Mrs. Jones (as Gilbert) The Top Of The Poppers - Top Of The Pops Vol. 29 (Album) Hallmark Records H8170 UK 1973 Sell This Version
TE 293 Cary Gilbert - 20 Explosive Hits album art Various Me And Mrs Jones (as Gilbert) Various - 20 Explosive Hits(LP, Comp, Ltd) K-Tel TE 293 UK 1973 Sell This Version
LP 1000 Cary Gilbert - Nubian Lady album art Roy Meriwether Me And Mrs. Jones (as Gilbert) Roy Meriwether - Nubian Lady (Album) Stinger Productions LP 1000 US 1973 Sell This Version
ZS8 3755 Cary Gilbert - I'm Weak For You / The Love I Lost (Part 1) album art Harold Melvin & The Bluenotes* I'm Weak For You (as C. Gilbert) Harold Melvin & The Bluenotes* - I'm Weak For You / The Love I Lost (Part 1) (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS8 3755 US 1973 Sell This Version
KZ 32407 Cary Gilbert - Black & Blue album art Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* I'm Weak For You (as C. Gilbert) Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes* - Black & Blue (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 32407 US 1973 Sell This Version
KZ 32046 Cary Gilbert - MFSB album art MFSB Lay In Low (as C. Gilbert) MFSB - MFSB (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 32046 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
PIR 65861 Cary Gilbert - War Of The Gods album art Billy Paul I Was Married (as C. Gilbert) Billy Paul - War Of The Gods (Album) Philadelphia International Records PIR 65861 Israel 1973 Sell This Version
ZS7 3528 Cary Gilbert - Family Affair / Lay In Low album art MFSB Lay In Low (as C. Gilbert) MFSB - Family Affair / Lay In Low (Single) Philadelphia International Records ZS7 3528 US 1973 Sell This Version
Z 32713 Cary Gilbert - The Sound Of Philadelphia '73 album art Various Me And Mrs. Jones Various - The Sound Of Philadelphia '73 (Comp) Philadelphia International Records, CBS Z 32713 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
ZS7 3521 Cary Gilbert - Me And Mrs. Jones / Your Song album art Billy Paul Me And Mrs. Jones (as Gilbert) Billy Paul - Me And Mrs. Jones / Your Song (Single, Maxi) Epic ZS7 3521 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
BST 84 435 I Cary Gilbert - Sweet Revival album art Ronnie Foster Me And Mrs. Jones (as C. Gilbert) Ronnie Foster - Sweet Revival (Album) Blue Note BST 84 435 I Germany 1973 Sell This Version