Lazy Lester

Real Name:
Leslie Johnson
Profile:
American blues singer and harmonica player, who in J.D. Miller's Crowley, La., studio made records for Excello 1956-1967 and also accompanied other Louisiana blues artists. He reemerged in 1987 and made albums for Blue Horizon, Alligator Records, and Antone's Records, among others.
(BORN: June 20, 1933 in Torras, Louisiana, USA; DIED: August 22, 2018 in Paradise, California, USA)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Lazy Lester - Rides Again album art Lazy Lester Rides Again (Album) Stomp Records (4) Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - Harp & Soul album art Lazy Lester Harp & Soul (Album) Alligator Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
ANT10042 Lazy Lester - All Over You album art Lazy Lester All Over You(CD, Album) Antone's Records ANT10042 US 1998 Sell This Version
PCD 001 Lazy Lester - Little George Sueref And The Blue Stars album art Little George Sueref And The Blue Stars Featuring Lazy Lester & Jimmy Thomas Little George Sueref And The Blue Stars Featuring Lazy Lester & Jimmy Thomas - Little George Sueref And The Blue Stars(CD, Album) Pussycat Records PCD 001 UK 2000 Sell This Version
APO 003 Lazy Lester - Lazy Lester album art Lazy Lester Lazy Lester(LP, Album) APO Records (2) APO 003 US 2000 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - Blues Stop Knockin' album art Lazy Lester Blues Stop Knockin' (Album) Antone's Records US 2001 Sell This Version
CD-83514 Lazy Lester - Superharps II album art Carey Bell, Lazy Lester, Raful Neal, Snooky Pryor Carey Bell, Lazy Lester, Raful Neal, Snooky Pryor - Superharps II(CD, Album) Telarc CD-83514 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
GR2032-2 Lazy Lester - Shuffle With Lester album art Paul Orta With Lazy Lester Paul Orta With Lazy Lester - Shuffle With Lester(CDr, Album) Great Blues Recordings GR2032-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
CK6102 Lazy Lester - One More Once album art Lazy Lester Featuring West Weston's Bluesonics Lazy Lester Featuring West Weston's Bluesonics - One More Once(CD, Album, Dig) Karonte, Cambayá Records CK6102 Spain 2010 Sell This Version
BTR 1025 Lazy Lester - You Better Listen album art Lazy Lester You Better Listen(CD, Album) Bluestown Records BTR 1025 Norway 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-2095 Lazy Lester - I’m Gonna Leave You Baby / Lester’s Stomp album art Lazy Lester I’m Gonna Leave You Baby / Lester’s Stomp(7", Single, Mono) Excello 45-2095 US 1956 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - I Told My Little Woman / Tell Me Pretty Baby album art Lazy Lester I Told My Little Woman / Tell Me Pretty Baby (Single) Excello US 1957 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - Go Ahead / They Call Me Lazy album art Lazy Lester Go Ahead / They Call Me Lazy Excello US 1957 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - I'm A Lover, Not A Fighter album art Lazy Lester I'm A Lover, Not A Fighter Excello US 1958 Sell This Version
45-2155 Lazy Lester - I Hear You Knockin' album art Lazy Lester I Hear You Knockin'(7") Excello 45-2155 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2166 Lazy Lester - I Love You, I Need You album art Lazy Lester I Love You, I Need You(7") Excello 45-2166 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2182 Lazy Lester - Bye Bye Baby, Gonna Call It Gone / Real Combination For Love album art Lazy Lester Bye Bye Baby, Gonna Call It Gone / Real Combination For Love(7") Excello 45-2182 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-2197 Lazy Lester - You Got Me Where You Want Me album art Lazy Lester You Got Me Where You Want Me(7", Single) Excello 45-2197 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-2206 Lazy Lester - I'm So Glad (My Baby's Back Home) / Whoa Now album art Lazy Lester I'm So Glad (My Baby's Back Home) / Whoa Now(7") Excello 45-2206 US 1961 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - If You Think I've Lost You album art Lazy Lester If You Think I've Lost You (Single) Excello US 1962 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - You're Gonna Ruin Me Baby / Strange Things Happen album art Lazy Lester You're Gonna Ruin Me Baby / Strange Things Happen Excello US 1963 Sell This Version
Lazy Lester - A Word About Woman / Could Happen To You album art Lazy Lester A Word About Woman / Could Happen To You (Single) Excello US 1963 Sell This Version
45-2230 Lazy Lester - Lonesome Highway Blues / I Made Up My Mind album art Lazy Lester Lonesome Highway Blues / I Made Up My Mind(7") Excello 45-2230 US 1963 Sell This Version
XCELL 001 Lazy Lester - Excello Rockers album art Slim Harpo / Lazy Lester / Leroy Washington (2) / Lightnin' Slim* Slim Harpo / Lazy Lester / Leroy Washington (2) / Lightnin' Slim* - Excello Rockers(7", EP, Mono, Promo) Excello, Ace XCELL 001 UK 1994 Sell This Version
GG 102 Lazy Lester - I Made Up My Mind - Blues Stop Knockin’ album art Lazy Lester And The Wild Mojitoes Lazy Lester And The Wild Mojitoes - I Made Up My Mind - Blues Stop Knockin’(7", Single) Gure Gauza Records GG 102 Spain 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (37) Edit