Joe Esposito (4)

Joe Esposito (4)

Real Name:
Joseph Carmine Esposito
Profile:
Not to be confused with the singer Joe "Bean" Esposito.

Joe Esposito, also known as Diamond Joe Esposito (born January 22, 1938, Chicago, Illinois, USA - died November 23, 2016, Calabasas, California, USA) was an American road manager, author and publisher.

He was a long time friend of Elvis Presley, first meeting Presley while serving in the military in 1958 at an Army base in Friedberg, West Germany. In 1960, Esposito became Elvis's road manager and confidant. He served as co-best man, with Marty Lacker at Elvis's wedding, while Esposito's wife, Joanie, served as the matron of honor.

After Elvis' death in 1977, Esposito went to work for Jerry Weintraub, becoming the road manager for a number of artists, including Michael Jackson, Bee Gees, Karen Carpenter and John Denver. He also wrote a number of books on Elvis.
Sites:
[a5408152]

Artist

Joe Esposito (4) Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

PL 89287, PL 28552 AO Elvis Presley Sweet Angeline Elvis Presley - I Can Help And Other Great Hits(LP, Comp, Ltd, Pic, S/Edition) RCA, RCA PL 89287, PL 28552 AO 1984 Sell This Version
07863 50475 2 Elvis* Elvis* - Good Times(CD, Album, RE, RM) RCA 07863 50475 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
74321 18753 2 Elvis* Lead Me, Guide Me Elvis* - Elvis Gospel 1957 - 1971 Known Only To Him(CD, Comp, RE) RCA, BMG 74321 18753 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
07863 50283 2 Elvis Presley It's Still Here and 7 more… Elvis Presley - Elvis(CD, Album, RE, RM) RCA, BMG 07863 50283 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
SP 5040 Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - He Touched Me(CD, RM) BMG Nederland BV, RCA SP 5040 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
dvd-1573 Various Rare Tribute With Stars Such As Various - Elvis A 50th Anniversary Celebration(DVD-V) Passport Video dvd-1573 2006 Sell This Version
PD89473 Elvis* An American Trilogy Elvis* - The Collection Volume 4(CD, Comp) RCA PD89473 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Visual

Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - '68 Comeback Special (Deluxe Edition DVD) RCA US 2004 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

AMB4069 Elvis* Elvis* - Aloha From Hawaii(DVD-V) Rock Milestones AMB4069 UK Unknown Sell This Version