Mystic Prowler

Mystic Prowler

Real Name:
Roy Lewis
Profile:
MYSTIC PROWLER (aka MIGHTY PROWLER)

REAL NAME: Roy Lewis
DATE OF BIRTH: 1944
PLACE OF BIRTH: ..., St. Vincent
EDUCATION: ...
CAREER: Prowler migrated to Trinidad as young man and began singing calypso in the early-1960s. He became a professional in 1966 when he joined the Original Young Brigade Tent. He later took an 11-year respite from the calypso tent during which time he focused on spiritual singing. However, he returned to the calyso arena in the early-1990s and won the Calypso Monarch Crown in 1998 with "Look Beneath the Surface" and "Vision of T&T in The Year 2010." He owned, operated, and performed at De Mystic Inn bar which was located at the City Gate bus station in Port-of-Spain, and frequently toured the Caribbean and North America. His other calypsoes include:

1972 - A Man Is a Man When He Thinking Clean
2001 - Panacea
2003 - Mr. Indian

AWARD:

1999 - Sunshine Award for Best Political Commentary ("Vision of T&T in the Year 2010")

DIED: September 20, 2003, from a heart attack in San Juan, Trinidad
Sites:
Aliases:
[a5409520]

Artist

Mystic Prowler Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

RR001 Joey Lewis And His Orchestra* / Mystic Prowler Joey Lewis And His Orchestra* / Mystic Prowler - Return Of The Mystic Prowler(12") Romau Records RR001 Trinidad & Tobago 1985 Sell This Version