Harry Elston

Real Name:
Harry James Elston
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter

Born on 04.11.1938 in Dallas, Texas.
Founded The Friends Of Distinction along with Floyd Butler, after the demise of their group The Hi-Fi's (2).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

LSP-4313 Harry Elston - Real Friends album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Harry) The Friends Of Distinction - Real Friends (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4313 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4408 Harry Elston - Whatever album art The Friends Of Distinction Soulful Anthem and 1 more… The Friends Of Distinction - Whatever (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4408 US 1970 Sell This Version
TP-555 Harry Elston - Real Friends album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Harry) The Friends Of Distinction - Real Friends(7", EP) RCA Victor TP-555 Portugal 1970 Sell This Version
APL1-0909 Harry Elston - Spirit Man album art Weldon Irvine We Gettin' Down Weldon Irvine - Spirit Man (Album) RCA Victor APL1-0909 US 1975 Sell This Version
ANL1-0905 Harry Elston - Reviviscence "Live To Light Again" album art Friends Of Distinction* Friends Of Distinction* - Reviviscence "Live To Light Again"(LP, Album) RCA Victor ANL1-0905 US 1975 Sell This Version
GETBOX-001 Harry Elston - Cosmic Vortex (Justice Divine) + Sinbad + Spirit Man album art Weldon Irvine Weldon Irvine - Cosmic Vortex (Justice Divine) + Sinbad + Spirit Man(3xCD, Comp + Box) Get On Down GETBOX-001 US 2012 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

TP3-1017 Harry Elston - Grazin' album art The Friends Of Distinction The Friends Of Distinction - Grazin' (Album) RCA Victor TP3-1017 US 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4212 Harry Elston - Highly Distinct album art The Friends Of Distinction The Friends Of Distinction - Highly Distinct (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4212 US 1969 Sell This Version
LSP-4313 Harry Elston - Real Friends album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Harry) The Friends Of Distinction - Real Friends (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4313 US 1970 Sell This Version
TP-555 Harry Elston - Real Friends album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Harry) The Friends Of Distinction - Real Friends(7", EP) RCA Victor TP-555 Portugal 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4829 Harry Elston - Love Can Make It Easier album art The Friends Of Distinction The Friends Of Distinction - Love Can Make It Easier (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4829 US 1973 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

TP3-1017 Harry Elston - Grazin' album art The Friends Of Distinction Grazing In The Grass (as Elston) The Friends Of Distinction - Grazin' (Album) RCA Victor TP3-1017 US 1969 Sell This Version
RS141, 220-042LMY Harry Elston - Moog Groove album art Electronic Concept Orchestra Grazing In The Grass (as Elston) Electronic Concept Orchestra - Moog Groove (Album) Limelight, Limelight RS141, 220-042LMY Australia 1969 Sell This Version
74-0107 Harry Elston - Grazing In The Grass album art The Friends Of Distinction Grazing In The Grass (as Elston) The Friends Of Distinction - Grazing In The Grass (Single) RCA Victor 74-0107 Chile 1969 Sell This Version
L-3090 Harry Elston - Aquarius / Grazing In The Grass album art Electronic Concept Orchestra Grazing In The Grass Electronic Concept Orchestra - Aquarius / Grazing In The Grass(7", Promo) Limelight L-3090 US 1969 Sell This Version
L-3090 Harry Elston - Aquarius / Grazing In The Grass album art Electronic Concept Orchestra Grazing In The Grass Electronic Concept Orchestra - Aquarius / Grazing In The Grass(7", Promo) Limelight L-3090 US 1969 Sell This Version
R8073, R 8073 Harry Elston - Holly Holy album art The Exotic Guitars Grazing In The Grass (as H.Elston) The Exotic Guitars - Holly Holy (Album) Ranwood, Ranwood R8073, R 8073 US 1970 Sell This Version
LSP-4313 Harry Elston - Real Friends album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Elston) The Friends Of Distinction - Real Friends (Album) RCA Victor LSP-4313 US 1970 Sell This Version
T-C 1 Harry Elston - The T-C Theme album art Samantha Jones Samantha Jones - The T-C Theme (Single) Not On Label, Not On Label T-C 1 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
TP-555 Harry Elston - Real Friends album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Elston) The Friends Of Distinction - Real Friends(7", EP) RCA Victor TP-555 Portugal 1970 Sell This Version
74-0562 Harry Elston - Let Me Be / Long Time Comin' My Way album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Elston) The Friends Of Distinction - Let Me Be / Long Time Comin' My Way RCA Victor 74-0562 US 1971 Sell This Version
74-0562 Harry Elston - Let Me Be / Long Time Comin' My Way album art The Friends Of Distinction Long Time Comin' My Way (as Elston) The Friends Of Distinction - Let Me Be / Long Time Comin' My Way(7") RCA Victor 74-0562 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
RDMS-25 Harry Elston - Esto Es Felicidad album art Various Pastando En El Cesped Various - Esto Es Felicidad(9xLP, Album, Comp) RCA RDMS-25 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
VPS-6061-1 Harry Elston - This Is The Era Of Memorable Song Hits: The Decade Of The 60's album art Various Grazing In The Grass (as Elston) Various - This Is The Era Of Memorable Song Hits: The Decade Of The 60's (Comp) RCA Victor VPS-6061-1 US 1972 Sell This Version
SF 8340, SF.8340 (LSP.4814) Harry Elston - Greatest Hits album art The Friends Of Distinction Grazing In The Grass (as Elston) and 1 more… The Friends Of Distinction - Greatest Hits (Comp) RCA Victor SF 8340, SF.8340 (LSP.4814) UK 1972 Sell This Version