Donald Griffin

Real Name:
Donald Franklin Griffin
Profile:
American soul - funk - disco guitarist and brother of Billy Griffin.
Born in 1955, Gwynn Oak, Maryland, U.S.A.
Died September 3, 2015, Denver, Colorado, U.S.A, car accident - Donald was 60.

Do NOT confuse with Louisiana songwriter Don Griffin (3) or Don Griffin of West L.A. Music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Donald Griffin - City Of Angels album art The Miracles The Miracles - City Of Angels (Album) Tamla, Tamla Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - The Power Of Music album art The Miracles The Miracles - The Power Of Music (Album) Tamla Israel 1976 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Love Crazy album art The Miracles The Miracles - Love Crazy (Album) Columbia US 1977 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Miracles album art The Miracles The Miracles - Miracles (Album) CBS, CBS Mexico 1978 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Solar Heat album art Solar Heat Solar Heat - Solar Heat (Album) ABC Records US 1979 Sell This Version
MUN 2001 Donald Griffin - Sound Of A Rainbow album art Letta Mbulu Everybody Sing Along and 1 more… Letta Mbulu - Sound Of A Rainbow(LP, Album, Gat) Munjale MUN 2001 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Pattie Brooks album art Pattie Brooks Pattie Brooks - Pattie Brooks (Album) Casablanca US 1980 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Spirit Of The Street album art Madagascar (5) Madagascar (5) - Spirit Of The Street (Album) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - C. M. Lord album art C. M. Lord C. M. Lord - C. M. Lord (Album) Montage Records US 1981 Sell This Version
5E-548 Donald Griffin - Echoes & Images album art Sylvia St. James The Way To Your Heart (You've Got The Power) and 2 more… Sylvia St. James - Echoes & Images(LP, Album) Elektra 5E-548 US 1981 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Crazy For You album art Earl Klugh Calypso Getaway and 1 more… Earl Klugh - Crazy For You (Album) Liberty US 1981 Sell This Version
JE 36879 Donald Griffin - Betty Wright album art Betty Wright I Like Your Loving and 2 more… Betty Wright - Betty Wright(LP, Album) Epic JE 36879 US 1981 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Be With Me album art Billy Griffin Billy Griffin - Be With Me (Album) Columbia UK 1982 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - If I Had The Chance album art Chuck Cissel Chuck Cissel - If I Had The Chance (Album) Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
FC 38924 Donald Griffin - Respect album art Billy Griffin Billy Griffin - Respect(LP, Album) Columbia FC 38924 US 1983 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - The 8th Day album art The 8th Day The 8th Day - The 8th Day (Album) A&M Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Preppie album art Cheryl Lynn Love Rush Cheryl Lynn - Preppie (Album) Columbia Canada 1983 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - I Don't Speak The Language album art Matthew Wilder Love Above The Ground Floor and 1 more… Matthew Wilder - I Don't Speak The Language (Album) Private I Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Once In A Lifetime album art Michael Ruff (2) Walkin' With Somebody and 2 more… Michael Ruff (2) - Once In A Lifetime (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Wishful Thinking album art Earl Klugh Earl Klugh - Wishful Thinking (Album) Capitol Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - It's Gonna Be Right album art Cheryl Lynn Tug O' War Cheryl Lynn - It's Gonna Be Right (Album) Columbia Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Circuitry Starring Sam Bostic album art Sam Bostic Sam Bostic - Circuitry Starring Sam Bostic (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic US 1985 Sell This Version
FC 39907 Donald Griffin - Systematic album art Billy Griffin If I Ever Lose This Heaven and 6 more… Billy Griffin - Systematic(LP, Album) Columbia FC 39907 US 1985 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Maurice White album art Maurice White Jamboree Maurice White - Maurice White (Album) Columbia Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Donald Griffin - Love Beyond Reason album art Randy Stonehill Randy Stonehill - Love Beyond Reason (Album) Myrrh, Myrrh US 1985 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

ARW747

ARW747

September 10, 2015
R.I.P Donald. You were one of the best.