Peter Cruickshank

Real Name:
Peter Ronald Cruickshank
Profile:
Bassist
Born on the 2nd July 1945 in Calcutta, India
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

ZONO 20072, 0946 396921 2 5 Peter Cruickshank - Insane Times • 25 British Psychedelic Artyfacts From The EMI Vaults album art Various Please Leave My Mind Various - Insane Times • 25 British Psychedelic Artyfacts From The EMI Vaults(CD, Comp, RM) Zonophone, Zonophone ZONO 20072, 0946 396921 2 5 Europe 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

45-3501, 45 3501 Peter Cruickshank - Someone To Love Me album art T. S. Mcphee* T. S. Mcphee* - Someone To Love Me(7", Single) Purdah Records, Purdah Records 45-3501, 45 3501 UK 1966 Sell This Version
LBS 83199 Peter Cruickshank - Scratching The Surface album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Scratching The Surface (Album) Liberty LBS 83199 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LP-12455 Peter Cruickshank - I Asked For Water, She Gave Me... Gasoline album art Various Various - I Asked For Water, She Gave Me... Gasoline(LP, Album) Imperial LP-12455 US 1969 Sell This Version
LBS 83253 Peter Cruickshank - Blues Obituary album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Blues Obituary (Album) Liberty LBS 83253 UK 1969 Sell This Version
LBS 83 372/73 X Peter Cruickshank - Electric Rock (Idee 2000) album art Various Ship On The Ocean Various - Electric Rock (Idee 2000) (Comp) Liberty, United Artists Records LBS 83 372/73 X Germany 1970 Sell This Version
LBS 83 295 I, LBS 83295 Peter Cruickshank - Thank Christ For The Bomb album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Thank Christ For The Bomb (Album) Liberty LBS 83 295 I, LBS 83295 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
LBF 15 361, 2C 006-91.484 M Peter Cruickshank - Ship On The Ocean / Strange Town album art The Groundhogs The Groundhogs - Ship On The Ocean / Strange Town(7", Single) Liberty, Liberty LBF 15 361, 2C 006-91.484 M France 1970 Sell This Version
UAS 29166 Peter Cruickshank - Split album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Split (Album) Liberty UAS 29166 France 1971 Sell This Version
K-0374 Peter Cruickshank - Who Will Save The World? The Mighty Groundhogs album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Who Will Save The World? The Mighty Groundhogs (Album) United Artists Records K-0374 US 1972 Sell This Version
UA-LA008-F Peter Cruickshank - Hogwash album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Hogwash (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA008-F US 1972 Sell This Version
CN 1520/S Peter Cruickshank - Stereo Pop Special-13 album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Stereo Pop Special-13(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1520/S UK 1972 Sell This Version
WWA 004 Peter Cruickshank - Solid album art Groundhogs* Plea Sing, Plea Song (as Pete) and 5 more… Groundhogs* - Solid (Album) WWA Records WWA 004 UK 1974 Sell This Version
CN 2084/S Peter Cruickshank - Stereo Pop Special-73 album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Stereo Pop Special-73(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2084/S UK 1974 Sell This Version
UAS 29 794/795 Peter Cruickshank - The Classic British Rock Scene album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - The Classic British Rock Scene(2xLP, Comp, Gat) United Artists Records UAS 29 794/795 South Africa 1976 Sell This Version
SYL 3945 Peter Cruickshank - Down On The Ground album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Down On The Ground(LP, Unofficial) Toadstol SYL 3945 Australia 1980 Sell This Version
CD 001 Peter Cruickshank - Blues Orbituary / Hogwash album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Blues Orbituary / Hogwash(CD, Comp, Unofficial) SPM Records CD 001 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
CSAP LP 101 Peter Cruickshank - Retrospect 1964-72 album art Jo-Ann Kelly I Feel So Good Jo-Ann Kelly - Retrospect 1964-72 (Album, Comp) Document (8) CSAP LP 101 UK 1990 Sell This Version
R2 70572 Peter Cruickshank - The Ultimate Collection: 1948-1990 album art John Lee Hooker John Lee Hooker - The Ultimate Collection: 1948-1990 (Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 70572 US 1991 Sell This Version
A 136 Peter Cruickshank - Quinn Abbey album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Quinn Abbey(CD, Unofficial) Aulica A 136 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
ITM 960011 Peter Cruickshank - Hobo Blues album art John Lee Hooker I Cover The Waterfront John Lee Hooker - Hobo Blues (Comp) ITM Records (2) ITM 960011 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
WINCD 064 Peter Cruickshank - BBC Radio One Live In Concert album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - BBC Radio One Live In Concert(CD, Album) Windsong International WINCD 064 UK 1994 Sell This Version
RRCD 207 Peter Cruickshank - Hoggin The Stage....Plus album art Groundhogs* Groundhogs* - Hoggin The Stage....Plus (Comp) Receiver Records Limited RRCD 207 UK 1995 Sell This Version
IGOCD 2059 Peter Cruickshank - Hooker & The Hogs: 15 Classic Tracks album art John Lee Hooker With The Groundhogs John Lee Hooker With The Groundhogs - Hooker & The Hogs: 15 Classic Tracks (Album) Indigo Recordings Ltd. IGOCD 2059 UK 1996 Sell This Version
488992 2 Peter Cruickshank - The Blue Horizon Story: 1965-1970 - Vol. 1 album art Various Various - The Blue Horizon Story: 1965-1970 - Vol. 1(3xCD, Comp, Mono + Box) Columbia 488992 2 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Callomon

Callomon

April 1, 2021
Pete Cruikshank and Lothar Meid: two of the great unsung bass players, both on UA. Lemmy (also UA) drank at the same fountain but not free of the influence of these two aces of basses