Peter Rapp

Peter Rapp

Real Name:
Peter August Rapp
Legendary Austrian TV moderator, journalist and quizmaster

He was born February 14, 1944 in Vienna. In his early years he was singing in local Rock n Roll bands. He finished an acting school and started to work for Austria's broadcasting company ORF in 1967. From 1968 to 1978 he moderated "Spotlight", a weekly TV show focusing on music. Afterwards he also worked as presenter for ZDF and ARD, before getting the face of the TV lottery "Brieflos". Nowdays he is loved by all seniors and retired people. 1997 he lost all his money due to his compulsive gambling.
In Groups:
Viewing All | Peter Rapp


Peter Rapp Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

4149 Peter Rapp Wir Lieben Uns(7", Single) CBS 4149 Austria 1969 Sell This Version
238.090 Peter Rapp Das War Die Zeit / Ali Baba(7") Atom (2) 238.090 Austria 1977 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit