Susan Maughan

Real Name:
Marion Susan Maughan
Profile:
British pop singer born on July 1, 1942 in County Durham / UK.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Susan Maughan - Swingin' Susan album art Susan Maughan Swingin' Susan (Album) Philips UK 1963 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - I Wanna Be Bobby's Girl But... album art Susan Maughan I Wanna Be Bobby's Girl But... (Album) Philips UK 1963 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - Sentimental Susan album art Susan Maughan Sentimental Susan (Album) Philips UK 1964 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - Hey Look Me Over album art Susan Maughan Hey Look Me Over (Album) Philips UK 1967 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - This Is Me album art Susan Maughan This Is Me Ember Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - Superlady album art Susan Maughan Superlady (Album) Performance Records (10) UK 1979 Sell This Version
none Susan Maughan - Let's Go Round Again album art Susan Maughan Let's Go Round Again(CD, Album) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Susan Maughan - Bobby's Girl album art Susan Maughan Bobby's Girl (Single) Philips Scandinavia 1962 Sell This Version
BBE 12525 Susan Maughan - Hi! I'm Susan Maughan And I Sing... album art Susan Maughan Hi! I'm Susan Maughan And I Sing...(7", EP, Mono) Philips BBE 12525 UK 1962 Sell This Version
PB.1216 Susan Maughan - Mama Do The Twist album art Susan Maughan Mama Do The Twist(7") Philips PB.1216 UK 1962 Sell This Version
326533 BF Susan Maughan - I've Got To Learn To Forget album art Susan Maughan I've Got To Learn To Forget(7") Philips 326533 BF UK 1962 Sell This Version
PB.1236 Susan Maughan - Baby Doll Twist album art Susan Maughan Baby Doll Twist(7") Philips PB.1236 UK 1962 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - Hand A Handkerchief To Helen / I'm A Lonely One Too album art Susan Maughan With Wally Stott & His Orchestra Susan Maughan With Wally Stott & His Orchestra - Hand A Handkerchief To Helen / I'm A Lonely One Too Philips UK 1963 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - She's New To You album art Susan Maughan With Wally Stott And His Orchestra* / Chorus* Susan Maughan With Wally Stott And His Orchestra* / Chorus* - She's New To You (Single) Philips UK 1963 Sell This Version
BF 1266, 326603 BF Susan Maughan - The Verdict Is Guilty album art Susan Maughan The Verdict Is Guilty(7") Philips, Philips BF 1266, 326603 BF UK 1963 Sell This Version
BE 12549 Susan Maughan - Four Beaux And A Belle album art Susan Maughan Four Beaux And A Belle(7", EP) Philips BE 12549 UK 1963 Sell This Version
433 621 BE Susan Maughan - Effervescent Miss Maughan album art Susan Maughan Effervescent Miss Maughan(7", EP) Philips 433 621 BE UK 1963 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - Hey Lover album art Susan Maughan With Wally Stott And His Orchestra And Chorus Susan Maughan With Wally Stott And His Orchestra And Chorus - Hey Lover (Single) Philips, Philips UK 1964 Sell This Version
Susan Maughan - Kiss Me Sailor album art Susan Maughan Kiss Me Sailor Philips Germany 1964 Sell This Version
BF 1382 Susan Maughan - Make Him Mine album art Susan Maughan Make Him Mine(7") Philips BF 1382 UK 1964 Sell This Version
BF 1363 Susan Maughan - Little Things Mean A Lot / That Other Place album art Susan Maughan Little Things Mean A Lot / That Other Place(7", Single, Mono, Pus) Philips BF 1363 UK 1964 Sell This Version
345 782 PF Susan Maughan - Dreamboy album art Susan Maughan Dreamboy(7", Single, Mono) Philips 345 782 PF Germany 1965 Sell This Version
BF 1399 Susan Maughan - You Can Never Get Away From Me album art Susan Maughan You Can Never Get Away From Me(7") Philips BF 1399 UK 1965 Sell This Version
BF 1417, 326710 BF Susan Maughan - When She Walks Away album art Susan Maughan When She Walks Away(7", Single) Philips, Philips BF 1417, 326710 BF UK 1965 Sell This Version
BF 1445 Susan Maughan - Poor Boy album art Susan Maughan Poor Boy(7") Philips BF 1445 UK 1965 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

domaldomal

domaldomal

April 13, 2019
These are (at the time of writing this) versions of Susan's singles that I know definitely exist, but I don't have, and aren't on Discogs. There are no doubt others. If you have any of these listed or others not on Discogs, please load them onto the database. Thanks.

UK
Bobby's Girl - Philips 326544 BF (Label variation – Minigroove logo + solid centre)
Hey Lover - Philips BF 1301 (Label variation – solid centre)
Make Him Mine – Philips BF 1382 (Label variation – solid centre)

Denmark
Bobby's Girl - Philips 326 544 BF (Picture Sleeve: colour variation, Yellow-Green & Brown.)

Japan
Hand A Handkerchief to Helen – Philips FL 1078
Hey Lover – Philips FL 1121 (Dusty Springfield on other side of this disc.)
Almost Close To You – Ember EMA-5 (standard release, Black Label)

New Zealand
Bobby's Girl – Philips 326544BF

Philippines
Time – Ember EMBS-1009

South Africa
Bobby's Girl – Philips Seven Single SSP.840
mike5399

mike5399

December 1, 2017
edited about 1 year ago
Now it's as complete as it can be - I have added two missing Eps and the covers for a third!
domaldomal

domaldomal

November 11, 2017
There's a pretty comprehensive listing of Susan's single releases here, but, at the time of writing this, there's one I know about that's missing : I Saw A Rainbow / Love Of The Lonely, released on Spark Records SRL 1054 (1974). Unfortunately, I don't yet own a copy myself, so in accordance with Discogs rules, I can't add it.
Maybe someone reading this has a copy (quite a rare record) and will load it onto the database, then we'll (probably) have a complete listing.

Videos (17) Edit