Janne Lindgren

Janne Lindgren

Real Name:
Jan Lindgren
Swedish steel guitar player born May 3, 1944. Started to play the pedal steel in 1962 as a pioneer in Sweden and might be the first who played the instrument in Europe. Started the first Swedish country band, Country Minstrels, in 1964. During his active career he played the steel guitar on over 5000 songs and together with both Swedish and international artists like ABBA, Vikingarna, Ann-Louise Hanson and Gunnar Wiklund. He has been teaching at the The Royal College of Music in Stockholm. Lindgren can also play dobro, guitar, bass, trumpet and a few other instruments.

Lindgren died April 7, 2013.
In Groups:


Janne Lindgren Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SGMS 102 Janne Lindgren & Country Minstrels Janne Lindgren & Country Minstrels - Äntligen Jul(7") Steel Guitar Music SGMS 102 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version