Ad

Motoharu Yoshizawa

Real Name:吉沢元治 (Yoshizawa Motoharu)
Profile:

Japanese free jazz and free improvisation bassist/cellist.
Born in 1931. Died September 12, 1998.

Played with several straight jazz groups in the 1960's including the Yoshiya Jun Group (吉屋潤) and the [Invalid Artist]. Jammed with Elvin Jones at the Pit Inn in Tokyo in 1966. Began playing solo free jazz bass sets in the 1970's, as well as collaborating with many free musicians including Derek Bailey, Steve Lacy, Keiji Haino.

In Groups:Choi Sun Bae Quartet, Company (2), Eiji Kitamura Quintet, Masahiko Togashi Quartet, The Steve Lacy Sextet
Variations:
Viewing All | Motoharu Yoshizawa

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0