Motoharu Yoshizawa

Real Name:
吉沢元治 (Yoshizawa Motoharu)
Profile:
Japanese free jazz and free improvisation bassist/cellist.
Born in 1931. Died September 12, 1998.

Played with several straight jazz groups in the 1960's including the Yoshiya Jun Group (吉屋潤) and the Eiji Kitamura Quintet. Jammed with Elvin Jones at the Pit Inn in Tokyo in 1966. Began playing solo free jazz bass sets in the 1970's, as well as collaborating with many free musicians including Derek Bailey, Steve Lacy, Keiji Haino.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Motoharu Yoshizawa - Inland Fish album art 吉沢元治* Inland Fish (Album) Trio Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - Dreams album art Dave Burrell - Motoharu Yoshizawa Dave Burrell - Motoharu Yoshizawa - Dreams (Album) Trio Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - 割れた鏡または化石の鳥 album art 吉沢元治* 割れた鏡または化石の鳥 (Album) ALM Records, 半夏社 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - Outfit: Bass Solo 2½ album art Yoshizawa Motoharu* Outfit: Bass Solo 2½ (Album) Trio Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
T.H.I.S.-0200 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Oops! album art Yoshizawa Motoharu* + Haga Takao* Yoshizawa Motoharu* + Haga Takao* - Oops!(LP) Not On Label T.H.I.S.-0200 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - 北 <Nord> Duo '75 album art Abe*Yoshizawa* Abe*Yoshizawa* - 北 <Nord> Duo '75 (Album) ALM-Uranoia Japan 1981 Sell This Version
TIARA 001 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Kozan album art 山田博和*, 吉沢元治* & 高木元輝* 山田博和*, 吉沢元治* & 高木元輝* - Kozan(LP) Tiara Company TIARA 001 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - 平成元年ライブ:下 album art Keiji Haino / Mikami Kan / Yoshizawa Motoharu* Keiji Haino / Mikami Kan / Yoshizawa Motoharu* - 平成元年ライブ:下 (Album) P.S.F. Records Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - 平成元年Live! 上 album art 三上寛*吉沢元治*灰野敬二* 三上寛*吉沢元治*灰野敬二* - 平成元年Live! 上 (Album) P.S.F. Records Japan 1990 Sell This Version
PSFD-8 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Gobbledygook album art Motoharu Yoshizawa Gobbledygook(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-8 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa Self-Released Motoharu Yoshizawa - Where Is The Sea of Kadath? album art Motoharu Yoshizawa Where Is The Sea of Kadath?(Cass, Album, C46) Not On Label Motoharu Yoshizawa Self-Released Japan 1990 Sell This Version
PSFD-21 Motoharu Yoshizawa - From The Faraway Nearby album art 吉沢元治* From The Faraway Nearby(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-21 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PSFD-22 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Angels Have Passed album art Motoharu Yoshizawa / Takehisa Kosugi / Haruna Miyake Motoharu Yoshizawa / Takehisa Kosugi / Haruna Miyake - Angels Have Passed(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-22 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
PSFD-54 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Empty Hats album art 吉沢元治* Empty Hats(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-54 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSFD-47 Motoharu Yoshizawa - 深海 Duo 1969.10.9 album art 吉沢元治*高木元輝* 吉沢元治*高木元輝* - 深海 Duo 1969.10.9(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-47 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
PSFD-75 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Uzu album art Barre Phillips / Yoshizawa Motoharu* Barre Phillips / Yoshizawa Motoharu* - Uzu(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-75 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
PSFD-95 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Play Unlimited album art Yoshizawa Motoharu* Play Unlimited(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-95 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
CPCD-003, LMCD-1560 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Live "Okidoki" album art 吉沢元治* Featuring Barre Phillips, Kim Dae Hwan 吉沢元治* Featuring Barre Phillips, Kim Dae Hwan - Live "Okidoki"(CD, Album) Chap Chap Records, Chap Chap Records CPCD-003, LMCD-1560 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
*09 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Aida's Call album art Kaoru Abe* / Motoharu Yoshizawa / Toshinori Kondo / Derek Bailey Kaoru Abe* / Motoharu Yoshizawa / Toshinori Kondo / Derek Bailey - Aida's Call(CD, Album, Ltd) Starlight Furniture Co. *09 US 1999 Sell This Version
6-116 Motoharu Yoshizawa - Live At Passe-Tamps album art 阿部薫* + 吉沢元治* 阿部薫* + 吉沢元治* - Live At Passe-Tamps(CDr, Album) Passe-Tamps's Disk 6-116 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
none Motoharu Yoshizawa - 1983.3 グッドマン album art 吉沢元治* Duo のなか悟空* 吉沢元治* Duo のなか悟空* - 1983.3 グッドマン(CDr, Album, Ltd) Not On Label (Goku Nonaka Self-released) none Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - Two Chaps album art Evan Parker & 吉沢元治* Evan Parker & 吉沢元治* - Two Chaps (Album) Chap Chap Records Japan 2015 Sell This Version
Motoharu Yoshizawa - Oh My, Those Boys! album art Barre Phillips, Motoharu Yoshizawa = 吉沢元治* Barre Phillips, Motoharu Yoshizawa = 吉沢元治* - Oh My, Those Boys! (Album) NoBusiness Records Lithuania 2018 Sell This Version

Videos

PMF-107 Motoharu Yoshizawa - It's A Day - Last Bass Solo Live album art Yoshizawa Motoharu* = 吉沢元治* Yoshizawa Motoharu* = 吉沢元治* - It's A Day - Last Bass Solo Live(VHS, NTSC) Pelmage Records PMF-107 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

BCC-1018 Motoharu Yoshizawa - The Music ... Hardcore Jazz album art 阿部薫*, 近藤等則*, 高木元輝*, Derek Bailey, 土取利行*, 吉沢元治* 阿部薫*, 近藤等則*, 高木元輝*, Derek Bailey, 土取利行*, 吉沢元治* - The Music ... Hardcore Jazz(CD, Promo, Pap) Kitty Records BCC-1018 Japan 2003 Sell This Version