Sergio Ortega

Real Name:
Sergio Ortega Alvarado
Profile:
Chilean musician and composer, born 2 February 1938 in Antofagasta, Chile, died 15 September 2003 in Paris, France. He was a member of the Chilean Communist Party, and composed Allende's party anthem ("Venceremos", first recorded by "Inti-Illimani"). He was an important figure in Chilean New Song, making songs to singers and groups as "Quilapayún" or "Inti-Illimani". After Pinochet's coup d'etat in 1973, he moved to France and remained there until he died.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

JJLS-17 Sergio Ortega - La Fragua album art Sergio Ortega, Quilapayún Sergio Ortega, Quilapayún - La Fragua(2xLP, Album) Dicap JJLS-17 Chile 1973 Sell This Version
LDX 74577 Sergio Ortega - Chants D'Exil Et De Lutte album art Francesca Solleville / Marc Ogeret / Canto General, Sergio Ortega Francesca Solleville / Marc Ogeret / Canto General, Sergio Ortega - Chants D'Exil Et De Lutte(LP, Album, Gat) Le Chant Du Monde LDX 74577 France 1975 Sell This Version
8 45 153 Sergio Ortega - Chile Widerstand album art Sergio Ortega, Taller Recabarren Sergio Ortega, Taller Recabarren - Chile Widerstand (Album) AMIGA 8 45 153 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1978 Sell This Version
GM-10753 Sergio Ortega - Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, 1810 album art Sergio Ortega, Pablo Neruda, Taller Recabarren Sergio Ortega, Pablo Neruda, Taller Recabarren - Bernardo O'Higgins Riquelme, 1810(Cass, Album) Gramusic GM-10753 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
88252 Sergio Ortega - Oktober Ist Frühling album art Bremer Chor Die Zeitgenossen - Sergio Ortega Bremer Chor Die Zeitgenossen - Sergio Ortega - Oktober Ist Frühling(LP, Album) pläne 88252 Germany 1981 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1144 2558 Sergio Ortega - Marta Ugarte / El Pueblo Unido album art Sergio Ortega Marta Ugarte / El Pueblo Unido(7") Supraphon 1144 2558 Czechoslovakia 1982 Sell This Version
NUM 48116 Sergio Ortega - Paix pour les crépuscules qui viennent, un hymne pour la paix album art Sergio Ortega, Pablo Neruda Sergio Ortega, Pablo Neruda - Paix pour les crépuscules qui viennent, un hymne pour la paix(7", Single) Appel des cent NUM 48116 France 1985 Sell This Version