Chuck Stewart

Real Name:
Charles Stewart
Profile:
Chuck Stewart (born May 21, 1927, Henrietta, Texas, USA – died January 20, 2017, Teaneck, New Jersey, USA) was an American photographer who was a part of the jazz world since the early 1950's.

In his book "Chuck Stewart's Jazz Files" he said that he probably worked for more record companies, and produced more photo-visuals for albums, than any other free-lance, independent photographer in the world. His clients included Impulse!, Mercury, Reprise Records and Verve Records.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

AS-9196 Chuck Stewart - Ptah, The El Daoud album art Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders And Joe Henderson Alice Coltrane Featuring Pharoah Sanders And Joe Henderson - Ptah, The El Daoud (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records AS-9196 US 1970 Sell This Version
AS-9232-2 Chuck Stewart - Reflection On Creation And Space (A Five Year View) album art Alice Coltrane Blue Nile Alice Coltrane - Reflection On Creation And Space (A Five Year View) (Comp) Impulse! AS-9232-2 US 1973 Sell This Version

Visual

EKL-27, 27 Chuck Stewart - Goin' Down The Road album art Clarence Cooper Clarence Cooper - Goin' Down The Road(10", Album) Elektra, Elektra EKL-27, 27 US 1955 Sell This Version
ABC Po 122 Chuck Stewart - The Prophet album art Kenny Dorham And The Jazz Prophets Kenny Dorham And The Jazz Prophets - The Prophet(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC Po 122 France 1956 Sell This Version
LP 2217, RLP 2217 Chuck Stewart - Ruth Price Sings With The Johnny Smith Quartet album art Ruth Price Sings With The Johnny Smith Quartet* Ruth Price Sings With The Johnny Smith Quartet* - Ruth Price Sings With The Johnny Smith Quartet (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2217, RLP 2217 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP5058, LP 1425 Chuck Stewart - Rock, Rock, Rock album art Various Various - Rock, Rock, Rock (Comp) Chess, Chess LP5058, LP 1425 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version
MG V 2026, MG V-2026 Chuck Stewart - Sophisticated Lady album art Ben Webster With Strings Ben Webster With Strings - Sophisticated Lady (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records MG V 2026, MG V-2026 US 1956 Sell This Version
MG 36070 Chuck Stewart - At Basin Street album art Clifford Brown And Max Roach Clifford Brown And Max Roach - At Basin Street (Album) EmArcy MG 36070 US 1956 Sell This Version
LP 2216 Chuck Stewart - The New Johnny Smith Quartet album art Johnny Smith Johnny Smith - The New Johnny Smith Quartet (Album) Roost, Royal Roost LP 2216 US 1956 Sell This Version
R-25017 Chuck Stewart - Copa Girl album art Dori Anne Gray Dori Anne Gray - Copa Girl(LP, Album, Mono) Roulette R-25017 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPR-1-302, EPR1-302 Chuck Stewart - I'm Stickin' With You album art Jimmy Bowen With The Rhythm Orchids Jimmy Bowen With The Rhythm Orchids - I'm Stickin' With You (EP) Roulette, Roulette EPR-1-302, EPR1-302 US 1957 Sell This Version
LP 2225 Chuck Stewart - At Storyville - Vol. 2 album art Stan Getz Stan Getz - At Storyville - Vol. 2 (Album) Roost LP 2225 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25015 Chuck Stewart - Dixiecats album art Dixieland All-Stars Dixieland All-Stars - Dixiecats (Album) Roulette R-25015 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 2218 Chuck Stewart - Sings With Jimmy Jones And "The Basie-Ites" album art Beverly Kenney Beverly Kenney - Sings With Jimmy Jones And "The Basie-Ites"(LP, Album, Mono) Roost RLP 2218 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25009, R25009 Chuck Stewart - At The Embers album art Tyree Glenn Tyree Glenn - At The Embers (Album) Roulette, Roulette R-25009, R25009 US 1957 Sell This Version
LP 608 Chuck Stewart - Zoot album art Zoot Sims Quartet Zoot Sims Quartet - Zoot (Album) Argo (6) LP 608 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25007 Chuck Stewart - Memories Of Hal Kemp album art Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Memories Of Hal Kemp (Album) Roulette R-25007 US 1957 Sell This Version
ROOST LP 2214 Chuck Stewart - Concert In Paris album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Concert In Paris (Album) Royal Roost ROOST LP 2214 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPR-1-307 Chuck Stewart - Memories Of Hal Kemp album art Henry Jerome And His Orchestra Henry Jerome And His Orchestra - Memories Of Hal Kemp (EP) Roulette EPR-1-307 US 1957 Sell This Version
MG V-2037 Chuck Stewart - Blossom Dearie album art Blossom Dearie Blossom Dearie - Blossom Dearie (Album) Verve Records MG V-2037 US 1957 Sell This Version
LP 613 Chuck Stewart - Moody's Mood For Love album art James Moody James Moody - Moody's Mood For Love (Album) Argo (6) LP 613 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25001 Chuck Stewart - Calypso With The Playmates album art The Playmates The Playmates - Calypso With The Playmates(LP, Album, Mono) Roulette R-25001 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25014 Chuck Stewart - Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards album art Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards* Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards* - Kay Martin And Her Bodyguards(LP, Album) Roulette R-25014 US 1957 Sell This Version
R-25020 Chuck Stewart - Jimmie Rodgers album art Jimmie Rodgers (2) Jimmie Rodgers (2) - Jimmie Rodgers (Album) Roulette R-25020 US 1957 Sell This Version
33-OSX-7573 Chuck Stewart - Buddy Knox album art Buddy Knox Buddy Knox - Buddy Knox (Album) Roulette 33-OSX-7573 Australia 1957 Sell This Version