Paul Atkinson (2)

Paul Atkinson (2)

Real Name:
Paul Ashley Warren Atkinson
Profile:
Guitarist for The Zombies, later turned a record business executive helping the careers of a wide series of artists. He headed A&R departments at CBS, RCA and MCA, served as a consultant to Warner Strategic Marketing and launch Gamble & Huff’s Philadelphia International Records label in the U.K. He is often credit as A&R, executive producer, or reissue producer on releases.

Born: March 19, 1946, Cuffley, Hertfordshire, England
Died: April 2, 2004, UCLA Medical Center, Santa Monica, California, USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Atkinson (2) Discography

Vocals

REP 5089 The Zombies The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle(2xCD, Album, RE, RM) Repertoire Records REP 5089 Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Zombies The Zombies - The Zombies (Album) Parrot US 1965 Sell This Version
The Zombies The Zombies - Odessey And Oracle (Album) Date Canada 1968 Sell This Version
The Zombies The Zombies - Early Days (Comp) London Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Various Tell Her No (as Pete Atkinson) Various - Hard-Up Heroes 1963-1968 (Comp) Decca, Decca, Decca UK 1974 Sell This Version
RNLP 120 The Zombies The Zombies - Live On The BBC 1965-1967(LP) Rhino Records (2) RNLP 120 US 1985 Sell This Version
The Zombies The Zombies - Meet The Zombies! (Album, Comp) Razor Records (2) UK 1988 Sell This Version
PD90478 Marti Jones Marti Jones - Any Kind Of Lie(CD, Album) RCA PD90478 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
The Zombies The Zombies - Greatest Hits (Comp) DCC Compact Classics US 1990 Sell This Version
66 957 The Zombies The Zombies - The Return Of The Zombies(LP, Album) Carrere 66 957 France 1990 Sell This Version
PACD 7003 The Zombies The Zombies - Featuring Colin Blunstone & Rod Argent(CD, Comp) Pop Almanac PACD 7003 France 1992 Sell This Version
BMRCD2001/1 Richie Milton And The Lowdown* Richie Milton And The Lowdown* - Let Me Tell You More....(CD, Album) Blues Matters BMRCD2001/1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
AFZ 001 The Zombies The Zombies - Greatest Hits(SACD, Hybrid, Comp, Mono, RM) Audio Fidelity (3) AFZ 001 US 2002 Sell This Version
LTDEP 003 The Zombies The Zombies - Zombies R&B(7", EP, Mono) Big Beat Records LTDEP 003 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Production

Leonard Rusk Leonard Rusk - Nobody Needs You More / I've Got My Pride (Single) DJM Records (2) UK 1971 Sell This Version
19.803, 19803 Ray Conniff Ray Conniff - Éxitos Latinos = Latin Hits(LP, Album) Discos CBS, Discos CBS 19.803, 19803 Argentina 1977 Sell This Version
88476, CBS 88476 Ian Hunter Ian Hunter - Shades Of Ian Hunter (The Ballad Of Ian Hunter & Mott The Hoople)(2xLP, Comp) CBS, CBS 88476, CBS 88476 Europe 1979 Sell This Version
A2S 1256 Loverboy Loverboy - Loverboy Live! (From Dayton, Ohio)(2xLP, Promo, Etc) Columbia A2S 1256 US 1981 Sell This Version
Loverboy Loverboy - Working For The Weekend (Single) CBS Records Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Various Various - Youngblood - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album, Comp) RCA Victor UK 1984 Sell This Version
CDP 352837 Various The Way It Is Various - Now This Is Music 5 - Volume 1(CD, Comp) EVA CDP 352837 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
Bruce Hornsby And The Range Bruce Hornsby And The Range - The Way It Is (Album) RCA Victor US 1986 Sell This Version
Bruce Hornsby And The Range Bruce Hornsby And The Range - The Way It Is (Single) RCA US 1986 Sell This Version
Bruce Hornsby And The Range Bruce Hornsby And The Range - Mandolin Rain (Single, Maxi) RCA US 1986 Sell This Version
Bruce Hornsby And The Range Bruce Hornsby And The Range - Every Little Kiss (Single, Maxi) RCA US 1986 Sell This Version