Lluis Llach

Real Name:
Lluís Llach i Grande
Profile:
Catalan songwriter, poet and politician, born in Girona in 1948. He is one of the founders and main representatives of Nova cançó (New Song), a movement of musicians, and singers who defied Francisco Franco's dictatorship by singing political songs in Catalan during a time where the language, and all other cultural manifestations of Catalan identity were prohibited. His famous song L'Estaca about a rotten stick about to fall was clear enough as an image of the regime. As many other singers, writers and politically involved artists, Llach left Spain and lived in voluntary exile in Paris until the death of the dictator.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

S-26.030, S-26030 Lluis Llach - Ara I Aquí album art Lluís Llach* Ara I Aquí (Album) Movieplay S-26.030, S-26030 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
14.2090/8 Lluis Llach - Com Un Arbre Nu (Como Un Arbol Desnudo) album art Lluis Llach Com Un Arbre Nu (Como Un Arbol Desnudo) (Album) Movieplay, Movieplay 14.2090/8 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
S-30.053, 16.0053/0 Lluis Llach - A L'Olympia album art Lluis Llach A L'Olympia (Album) Movieplay S-30.053, 16.0053/0 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
S-32.523 Lluis Llach - I Si Canto Trist... album art Lluís Llach* I Si Canto Trist... (Album) Movieplay S-32.523 Spain 1974 Sell This Version
LDX 74547/48, CM 801X2 Lluis Llach - L'Estaca album art Lluis Llach L'Estaca(2xLP, Gat) Le Chant Du Monde, Iberia Vox LDX 74547/48, CM 801X2 France 1974 Sell This Version
S-32710 Lluis Llach - Viatge A Itaca album art Lluis Llach Viatge A Itaca (Album) Movieplay S-32710 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
17.0783/5 Lluis Llach - Barcelona Gener De 1976 album art Lluís Llach* Barcelona Gener De 1976 (Album) Movieplay 17.0783/5 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
17.0915/8 Lluis Llach - Campanades A Morts album art Lluis Llach Campanades A Morts (Album) Movieplay 17.0915/8 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
D-57535 Lluis Llach - El Meu Amic El Mar album art Lluis Llach El Meu Amic El Mar (Album) Ariola, Ariola D-57535 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
400717D Lluis Llach - Somniem album art Lluís Llach* Somniem (Album) Ariola 400717D Spain 1979 Sell This Version
I-203.155 Lluis Llach - Verges 50 album art Lluis Llach Verges 50 (Album) Ariola I-203.155 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
D-405.105 Lluis Llach - I Amb El Somriure, La Revolta album art Lluís Llach* I Amb El Somriure, La Revolta (Album) Ariola D-405.105 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
I-205.835 Lluis Llach - T'Estimo album art Lluís Llach* T'Estimo (Album) Ariola I-205.835 Spain 1984 Sell This Version
XD-302.482 Lluis Llach - Camp Del Barça, 6 De Juliol De 1985 album art Lluís Llach* Camp Del Barça, 6 De Juliol De 1985 (Album) Ariola XD-302.482 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
D-406.891 Lluis Llach - Maremar album art Lluís Llach* Maremar (Album) Ariola D-406.891 Spain 1985 Sell This Version
CBS 450354 4 Lluis Llach - Astres album art Lluís Llach* Astres (Album) CBS CBS 450354 4 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
CBS 462583 4 Lluis Llach - Geografia album art Lluís Llach* Geografia (Album) CBS CBS 462583 4 Spain 1988 Sell This Version
CBS 466793 2 Lluis Llach - La Forja De Un Rebelde album art Lluis Llach La Forja De Un Rebelde (Album) CBS/Sony CBS 466793 2 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
10 0070 Lluis Llach - Torna Aviat album art Lluis Llach Torna Aviat (Album) CBS/Sony 10 0070 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
S-70 0007/1 Lluis Llach - Ara: 25 Anys En Directe album art Lluis Llach Ara: 25 Anys En Directe (Album) Picap S-70 0007/1 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
30 2001 Lluis Llach - A Bigi, Perquè El Ballis album art Lluís Llach* A Bigi, Perquè El Ballis (Album) Picap 30 2001 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
S-10 0076 Lluis Llach - Un Pont De Mar Blava album art Lluís Llach* Un Pont De Mar Blava (Album) Picap S-10 0076 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
S-10 0077-02 Lluis Llach - Rar album art Lluis Llach Rar (Album) Picap S-10 0077-02 Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Cd-90 0073-03 Lluis Llach - Porrera album art Lluis Llach Porrera (Album) Picap Cd-90 0073-03 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
CD-90 0102-03 Lluis Llach - Nu - XXX Anys album art Lluis Llach Nu - XXX Anys (Album) Picap S.L. CD-90 0102-03 Spain 1997 Sell This Version