Real Name:
Lluís Llach i Grande
Profile:
Catalan songwriter, poet and politician, born in Girona in 1948. He is one of the founders and main representatives of Nova cançó (New Song), a movement of musicians, and singers who defied Francisco Franco's dictatorship by singing political songs in Catalan during a time where the language, and all other cultural manifestations of Catalan identity were prohibited. His famous song L'Estaca about a rotten stick about to fall was clear enough as an image of the regime. As many other singers, writers and politically involved artists, Llach left Spain and lived in voluntary exile in Paris until the death of the dictator.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Lluis Llach - Ara I Aquí album art Lluís Llach* Ara I Aquí (Album) Movieplay Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Com Un Arbre Nu (Como Un Arbol Desnudo) album art Lluis Llach Com Un Arbre Nu (Como Un Arbol Desnudo) (Album) Movieplay, Movieplay Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - A L'Olympia album art Lluis Llach A L'Olympia (Album) Movieplay Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - I Si Canto Trist... album art Lluís Llach* I Si Canto Trist... (Album) Movieplay Spain 1974 Sell This Version
LDX 74547/48, CM 801X2 Lluis Llach - L'Estaca album art Lluis Llach L'Estaca(2xLP, Gat) Le Chant Du Monde, Iberia Vox LDX 74547/48, CM 801X2 France 1974 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Viatge A Itaca album art Lluis Llach Viatge A Itaca (Album) Movieplay Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Barcelona Gener De 1976 album art Lluis Llach Barcelona Gener De 1976 (Album) Movieplay, Movieplay Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Campanades A Morts album art Lluis Llach Campanades A Morts (Album) Movieplay Spain 1977 Sell This Version
MOV-6.054 Lluis Llach - Barcelona "Abril 74" album art Lluis Llach Barcelona "Abril 74"(LP, Album) Movieplay MOV-6.054 Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - El Meu Amic El Mar album art Lluis Llach El Meu Amic El Mar (Album) Ariola, Ariola Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Somniem album art Lluís Llach* Somniem (Album) Ariola Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Verges 50 album art Lluis Llach Verges 50 (Album) Ariola Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - I Amb El Somriure, La Revolta album art Lluís Llach* I Amb El Somriure, La Revolta (Album) Ariola Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - T'Estimo album art Lluís Llach* T'Estimo (Album) Ariola Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Maremar album art Lluís Llach* Maremar (Album) Ariola Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Camp Del Barça, 6 De Juliol De 1985 album art Lluís Llach* Camp Del Barça, 6 De Juliol De 1985 (Album) Ariola Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Astres album art Lluís Llach* Astres (Album) CBS Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Geografia album art Lluís Llach* Geografia (Album) CBS Spain 1988 Sell This Version
466793 1 Lluis Llach - La Forja De Un Rebelde album art Lluís Llach* La Forja De Un Rebelde(LP) CBS Records, Rtve 466793 1 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Torna Aviat album art Lluis Llach Torna Aviat (Album) CBS/Sony Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Ara: 25 Anys En Directe album art Lluis Llach Ara: 25 Anys En Directe (Album) Picap Spain 1992 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Un Pont De Mar Blava (Album) Picap Spain 1993 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Rar album art Lluis Llach Rar (Album) Picap Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Cd-90 0073-03 Lluis Llach - Porrera album art Lluis Llach Porrera(CD, Album) Picap Cd-90 0073-03 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
NM014 Lluis Llach - Imatges  album art Lluis Llach Imatges (CD, Album) Ediciones Del Prado NM014 Spain 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit