Lluis Llach

Real Name:
Lluís Llach i Grande
Profile:
Catalan songwriter, poet and politician, born in Girona in 1948. He is one of the founders and main representatives of Nova cançó (New Song), a movement of musicians, and singers who defied Francisco Franco's dictatorship by singing political songs in Catalan during a time where the language, and all other cultural manifestations of Catalan identity were prohibited. His famous song L'Estaca about a rotten stick about to fall was clear enough as an image of the regime. As many other singers, writers and politically involved artists, Llach left Spain and lived in voluntary exile in Paris until the death of the dictator.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Lluís Llach* Ara I Aquí (Album) Movieplay Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Com Un Arbre Nu (Como Un Arbol Desnudo) (Album) Movieplay, Movieplay Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach A L'Olympia (Album) Movieplay Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* I Si Canto Trist... (Album) Movieplay Spain 1974 Sell This Version
LDX 74547/48, CM 801X2 Lluis Llach L'Estaca(2xLP, Gat) Le Chant Du Monde, Iberia Vox LDX 74547/48, CM 801X2 France 1974 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Viatge A Itaca (Album) Movieplay Spain 1975 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Barcelona Gener De 1976 (Album) Movieplay, Movieplay Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Campanades A Morts (Album) Movieplay Spain 1977 Sell This Version
MOV-6.054 Lluis Llach Barcelona "Abril 74"(LP, Album) Movieplay MOV-6.054 Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach El Meu Amic El Mar (Album) Ariola, Ariola Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Somniem (Album) Ariola Spain 1979 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Verges 50 (Album) Ariola Spain 1980 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* I Amb El Somriure, La Revolta (Album) Ariola Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* T'Estimo (Album) Ariola Spain 1984 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Maremar (Album) Ariola Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Camp Del Barça, 6 De Juliol De 1985 (Album) Ariola Spain 1985 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Astres (Album) CBS Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Geografia (Album) CBS Spain 1988 Sell This Version
466793 1 Lluís Llach* La Forja De Un Rebelde(LP) CBS Records, Rtve 466793 1 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Torna Aviat (Album) CBS/Sony Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Ara: 25 Anys En Directe (Album) Picap Spain 1992 Sell This Version
Lluís Llach* Un Pont De Mar Blava (Album) Picap Spain 1993 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach Rar (Album) Picap Spain 1994 Sell This Version
Cd-90 0073-03 Lluis Llach Porrera(CD, Album) Picap Cd-90 0073-03 Spain 1995 Sell This Version
NM014 Lluis Llach Imatges (CD, Album) Ediciones Del Prado NM014 Spain 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit