Lluis Llach

Real Name:
Lluís Llach i Grande
Profile:
Catalan songwriter, poet and politician, born in Girona in 1948. He is one of the founders and main representatives of Nova cançó (New Song), a movement of musicians, and singers who defied Francisco Franco's dictatorship by singing political songs in Catalan during a time where the language, and all other cultural manifestations of Catalan identity were prohibited. His famous song L'Estaca about a rotten stick about to fall was clear enough as an image of the regime. As many other singers, writers and politically involved artists, Llach left Spain and lived in voluntary exile in Paris until the death of the dictator.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Lluis Llach - Nu - XXX Anys album art Lluis Llach Nu - XXX Anys (Album) Picap S.L. Spain 1997 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - 9 album art Lluís Llach* 9 (Album) Picap Spain 1998 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Temps De Revoltes album art Lluis Llach Temps De Revoltes (Album) Picap Spain 2000 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Jocs album art Lluis Llach Jocs (Album) Ariola, BMG Spain Spain 2002 Sell This Version
DCJ-002 Lluis Llach - Junts (En Directe) album art Josep Carreras*, Lluís Llach* Josep Carreras*, Lluís Llach* - Junts (En Directe)(CD, Album) Dindi Records DCJ-002 Spain 2003 Sell This Version
82876614072, CD-82876614072 Lluis Llach - Poetes album art Lluís Llach* Poetes(CD, Album + DVD-V) Ariola, BMG Spain, Ariola, BMG Spain 82876614072, CD-82876614072 Spain 2004 Sell This Version
06 00116 Lluis Llach - I. album art Lluis Llach I.(CD, Album) Claus Records 06 00116 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
88697 008342 Lluis Llach - Banda Sonora Original De Salvador Puig Antich album art Lluís Llach* Banda Sonora Original De Salvador Puig Antich(CD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 88697 008342 Spain 2006 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - Verges 2007 album art Lluís Llach* Verges 2007 (Album) Claus Records Spain 2007 Sell This Version
DM1400-02 Lluis Llach - Maremar album art Dagoll Dagom, Shakespeare*, Lluís Llach* Dagoll Dagom, Shakespeare*, Lluís Llach* - Maremar(CD, Album) DiscMedi Blau DM1400-02 Spain 2018 Sell This Version
AMLP 829 Lluis Llach, Maria Del Mar Bonet & Francesc Pi De La Serra Lluis Llach, Maria Del Mar Bonet & Francesc Pi De La Serra - Katalonien: Nya Sånger Med Lluis Llach, Maria Del Mar Bonet & Francesc Pi De La Serra(LP) Amigo AMLP 829 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6052 - UC Lluis Llach - Jutge Nº 16 - Canta Les Seves Cançons album art Lluis Llach Jutge Nº 16 - Canta Les Seves Cançons(7", EP) Concentric (2) 6052 - UC Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - El Bandoler album art Lluís Llach* El Bandoler (EP) Concentric (2) Spain 1968 Sell This Version
45712-A, 45.712-A Lluis Llach - Damunt D'Una Terra / Nit De Somni album art Lluis Llach Damunt D'Una Terra / Nit De Somni(7", Single) Concentric (2), Concentric (2) 45712-A, 45.712-A Spain 1968 Sell This Version
45.707-A Lluis Llach - Cal Que Neixin Flors A Cada Instant / A Cara O Creu album art Lluis Llach Cal Que Neixin Flors A Cada Instant / A Cara O Creu(7", Single) Concentric (2) 45.707-A Spain 1968 Sell This Version
6.075-UC, 6075 UC Lluis Llach - Cançó Sense Fi / Cop De Destral / Per Un Tros Del Teu Cos / L'Estaca album art Lluis Llach Cançó Sense Fi / Cop De Destral / Per Un Tros Del Teu Cos / L'Estaca(7", EP) Concentric (2), Concentric (2) 6.075-UC, 6075 UC Spain 1968 Sell This Version
SBP-10.136 Lluis Llach - Irene album art Lluis Llach Irene(7", EP, Gat) Movieplay SBP-10.136 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
SN 20.294 Lluis Llach - Una Il·lusió album art Lluis Llach Una Il·lusió(7") Movieplay SN 20.294 Spain 1969 Sell This Version
SBP 10190, SBP-10.190 Lluis Llach - Cels Trencats / Somni / Aquel Vaixell / El Bandoler album art Lluis Llach Cels Trencats / Somni / Aquel Vaixell / El Bandoler(7", EP, Gat) Movieplay, Movieplay SBP 10190, SBP-10.190 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
45720-A Lluis Llach - El Bandoler / L'estaca album art Lluís Llach* El Bandoler / L'estaca(7", Single) Concentric (2) 45720-A Spain 1970 Sell This Version
2 C006-11819 M Lluis Llach - Somni / Bon Censor album art Lluis Llach Somni / Bon Censor(7", Single) Pathé, EMI 2 C006-11819 M France 1971 Sell This Version
SN-20.644 Lluis Llach - A Cavall Del Vent / Ma Tristesa album art Lluis Llach A Cavall Del Vent / Ma Tristesa(7", Single) Movieplay SN-20.644 Spain 1972 Sell This Version
Lluis Llach - El Meu Amic El Mar album art Lluís Llach* El Meu Amic El Mar (Single) Ariola Spain 1978 Sell This Version
0082 Lluis Llach - El Meu Amic El Mar album art Lluis Llach El Meu Amic El Mar(7", Single, Promo) Ariola 0082 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
0136 Lluis Llach - Encara album art Lluís Llach* Encara(7", Single, Promo) Ariola 0136 Spain 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (48) Edit