Donald E. Thorin

Real Name:
Donald Eugene Thorin
Profile:
Born: 12 October 1934, Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Died: 9 February 2016, Tucson, Arizona, USA

Donald E. Thorin ran a commercial design studio. He moved to Hollywood in 1957 and worked in the mailroom at Fox. He moved on to the camera department of 20th Century-Fox as camera loader. His first feature job was as 2nd camera assistant on 'The Young Lions'.

Donald E. Thorin had been a member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1986.
Sites:

Visual

33533 Donald E. Thorin - Purple Rain (20th Anniversary) album art Prince Prince - Purple Rain (20th Anniversary)(2xDVD-V) Warner Home Video 33533 Australia 2004 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

33533 Donald E. Thorin - Purple Rain (20th Anniversary) album art Prince Commentary By Director Albert Magnoli, Producer Robert Cavallo And Director Of Photography Donald E. Thorin Prince - Purple Rain (20th Anniversary)(2xDVD-V) Warner Home Video 33533 Australia 2004 Sell This Version