László Benkő

Real Name:
Benkő László
Profile:
Birth: June 12., 1943. (Szombathely, Hungary)

Plays keys instruments, synthesizer & piano.
Former member of band Universitas (1960-62).
Became a member of Benkó Dixieland Band in 1961.
He founded the Omega band with János Kóbor in 1962.
Director of label Gong since 1992.

- he won the main trophy of Yamaha Festival, Tokyo in 1970
- he won Bellaphon Award in 1978
- he won Liszt Ferenc Award in 1987
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

László Benkő Discography Tracks

Albums

László Benkő - Lexikon album art Benkő László* Lexikon (Album) Start (2) Hungary 1982 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Lexikon 2 album art Benkő László* Lexikon 2 (Album) Start (2) Hungary 1984 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Ikarosz album art Benkő László* Ikarosz (Album) Favorit Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omegamix album art Benkő László* Omegamix (Album) Mega (5), Mega (5) Hungary 1991 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Impressio - Eredeti Filmzenék album art Benkő László* Impressio - Eredeti Filmzenék (Album) Mega (5) Hungary 1994 Sell This Version
GRCD 0401 László Benkő - Hogyan Tovább? album art Benkő László* Hogyan Tovább?(CD, Album) Grantfilm GRCD 0401 Hungary 2003 Sell This Version
5999884690771 László Benkő - Másik Világ album art Benkő László* Másik Világ(CD, Album) Magneoton 5999884690771 Hungary 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SP 348 László Benkő - Sunny album art Benkő László* / Kóbor János* - Somló Tamás* Benkő László* / Kóbor János* - Somló Tamás* - Sunny(7", Single) Qualiton SP 348 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
SP 346 László Benkő - Little Man / What Now My Love album art Wittek Mária - Somló Tamás*, Benkő László* Wittek Mária - Somló Tamás*, Benkő László* - Little Man / What Now My Love(7", Single) Qualiton SP 346 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version

Compilations

László Benkő - Lexikon A - Z album art Benkő László* Lexikon A - Z (Comp) Mega (5) Hungary 1993 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit