Real Name:
Benkő László
Profile:
Birth: June 12., 1943. (Szombathely, Hungary)

Plays keys instruments, synthesizer & piano.
Former member of band Universitas (1960-62).
Became a member of Benkó Dixieland Band in 1961.
He founded the Omega band with János Kóbor in 1962.
Director of label Gong since 1992.

- he won the main trophy of Yamaha Festival, Tokyo in 1970
- he won Bellaphon Award in 1978
- he won Liszt Ferenc Award in 1987
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
László Benkő - From Hungary album art Omega Red Star* Omega Red Star* - From Hungary (Album) Decca UK 1968 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Trombitás Frédi És A Rettenetes Emberek album art Omega Redstar* Omega Redstar* - Trombitás Frédi És A Rettenetes Emberek (Album) Qualiton Hungary 1968 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Éjszakai Országút album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Éjszakai Országút (Album) Qualiton, Qualiton Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
8 55 282 László Benkő - Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega(LP, Album, Comp) AMIGA 8 55 282 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1972 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Élő Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Élő Omega (Album, Comp) Pepita, Pepita Hungary 1972 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1973 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega 5 album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega 5 (Album) Pepita Hungary 1973 Sell This Version
László Benkő - 200 Years After The Last War album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - 200 Years After The Last War (Album) Bacillus Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega III album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega III (Album) Bacillus Records Italy 1974 Sell This Version
László Benkő - The Hall Of Floaters In The Sky album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - The Hall Of Floaters In The Sky (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon UK 1975 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega (Comp, Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon US 1975 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Time Robber album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Time Robber (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Italy 1976 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega 7: Időrabló album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega 7: Időrabló (Album) Pepita Hungary 1977 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Gammapolis album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Gammapolis (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1978 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Skyrover album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Skyrover (Album) Bacillus Records US 1978 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Live At The Kisstadion album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Live At The Kisstadion (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1979 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Best Of Omega Vol. II album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Best Of Omega Vol. II (Comp) Bellaphon, Bacillus Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
WEA 58 329 László Benkő - Working album art Ωmega* Ωmega* - Working(LP, Album) WEA WEA 58 329 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Lexikon album art Benkő László* Benkő László* - Lexikon (Album) Start (2) Hungary 1982 Sell This Version
László Benkő - XI. album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - XI. (Album) Pepita Hungary 1982 Sell This Version
MK 17830 László Benkő - Lexikon 2. album art Benkő László* Benkő László* - Lexikon 2.(Cass, Album) Start (2) MK 17830 Hungary 1984 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Babylon album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Babylon (Album) Favorit Hungary 1987 Sell This Version
MK 37279 László Benkő - Ikarosz album art Benkő László* Benkő László* - Ikarosz(Cass, Album) Favorit MK 37279 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
SLPM 37248 László Benkő - Modern System album art Modern System (3) Modern System (3) - Modern System(LP, Album) Start (2) SLPM 37248 Hungary 1989 Sell This Version
MK 37401 László Benkő - Omega 6., 7. album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Omega 6., 7.(Cass, Comp) Vivát MK 37401 Hungary 1990 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit