Benkő

Real Name:
Benkő László
Profile:
Birth: June 12., 1943. (Szombathely, Hungary)

Plays keys instruments, synthesizer & piano.
Former member of band Universitas (1960-62).
Became a member of Benkó Dixieland Band in 1961.
He founded the Omega band with János Kóbor in 1962.
Director of label Gong since 1992.

- he won the main trophy of Yamaha Festival, Tokyo in 1970
- he won Bellaphon Award in 1978
- he won Liszt Ferenc Award in 1987
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

László Benkő - The Hall Of Floaters In The Sky album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - The Hall Of Floaters In The Sky (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1975 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Élő Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (5) - Élő Omega (Comp, Album) Mega (5) Hungary 1992 Sell This Version

Production

150 099-1 László Benkő - Hipp Hopp album art Alpha/Beta Alpha/Beta - Hipp Hopp(12") Art Records (5) 150 099-1 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit