Benkő L

Real Name:
Benkő László
Profile:
Birth: June 12., 1943. (Szombathely, Hungary)

Plays keys instruments, synthesizer & piano.
Former member of band Universitas (1960-62).
Became a member of Benkó Dixieland Band in 1961.
He founded the Omega band with János Kóbor in 1962.
Director of label Gong since 1992.

- he won the main trophy of Yamaha Festival, Tokyo in 1970
- he won Bellaphon Award in 1978
- he won Liszt Ferenc Award in 1987
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • New
  • Updated
SP 348 László Benkő - Sunny album art Benkő László* / Kóbor János* - Somló Tamás* Sunny (as Benkő László) Benkő László* / Kóbor János* - Somló Tamás* - Sunny(7", Single) Qualiton SP 348 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
SP 348 László Benkő - Sunny album art Benkő László* / Kóbor János* - Somló Tamás* Benkő László* / Kóbor János* - Somló Tamás* - Sunny(7", Single) Qualiton SP 348 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
SP 346 László Benkő - Little Man / What Now My Love album art Wittek Mária - Somló Tamás*, Benkő László* What Now My Love (as Benkő László) Wittek Mária - Somló Tamás*, Benkő László* - Little Man / What Now My Love(7", Single) Qualiton SP 346 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
SP 346 László Benkő - Little Man / What Now My Love album art Wittek Mária - Somló Tamás*, Benkő László* Wittek Mária - Somló Tamás*, Benkő László* - Little Man / What Now My Love(7", Single) Qualiton SP 346 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
SP 345 László Benkő - Bend It / I Put A Spell On You album art Omega Együttes* Bend It Bend It / I Put A Spell On You(7") Qualiton SP 345 Hungary 1966 Sell This Version
SP 452 László Benkő - Azt Mondta Az Anyukám / Rózsafák album art Omega (5) Rózsafák (as Benkő László) Azt Mondta Az Anyukám / Rózsafák(7", Single) Qualiton SP 452 Hungary 1967 Sell This Version
László Benkő - From Hungary album art Omega Red Star* From Hungary (Album) Decca UK 1968 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Trombitás Frédi És A Rettenetes Emberek album art Omega Redstar* Vasárnap (as Benkő László) Trombitás Frédi És A Rettenetes Emberek (Album) Qualiton Hungary 1968 Sell This Version
SP 522 László Benkő - Mesélj A Nőkről / Matyó Baba album art Janka Béla, Bezzegh György / Izsmán Nelly Matyó Baba (as Benkő L.) Janka Béla, Bezzegh György / Izsmán Nelly - Mesélj A Nőkről / Matyó Baba(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 522 Hungary 1968 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Jöjj, Napsugár / Lányok, Ne Sírjatok album art Zalatnay Sarolta* Jöjj, Napsugár (as Benkő L.) Jöjj, Napsugár / Lányok, Ne Sírjatok (Single) Qualiton Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Éjszakai Országút album art Omega (5) Éjszakai Országút (Album) Qualiton, Qualiton Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
8 55 282 László Benkő - Omega album art Omega (5) Omega(LP, Album, Comp) AMIGA 8 55 282 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1972 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Élő Omega album art Omega (5) Élő Omega (Album, Comp) Pepita, Pepita Hungary 1972 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1973 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega 5 album art Omega (5) Omega 5 (Album) Pepita Hungary 1973 Sell This Version
László Benkő - 200 Years After The Last War album art Omega (5) 200 Years After The Last War (Album) Bacillus Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega III album art Omega (5) Omega III (Album) Bacillus Records Italy 1974 Sell This Version
László Benkő - The Hall Of Floaters In The Sky album art Omega (5) The Hall Of Floaters In The Sky (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon UK 1975 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega album art Omega (5) Omega (Comp, Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon US 1975 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Time Robber album art Omega (5) Time Robber (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Italy 1976 Sell This Version
László Benkő - A Kenguru Zenéje (Original Sound Track Recording From The Film The Kangaroo) album art Various Never Feel Shame (as Benkő László) A Kenguru Zenéje (Original Sound Track Recording From The Film The Kangaroo) (Album) Pepita Hungary 1976 Sell This Version
SPS 70230 László Benkő - A Könyvelő Álma album art Omega Együttes* A Könyvelő Álma (as Benkő László) A Könyvelő Álma(7", Single) Pepita SPS 70230 Hungary 1976 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Omega 7: Időrabló album art Omega (5) Omega 7: Időrabló (Album) Pepita Hungary 1977 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Gammapolis album art Omega (5) Gammapolis (Album) Bacillus Records, Bellaphon Germany 1978 Sell This Version
László Benkő - Skyrover album art Omega (5) Skyrover (Album) Bacillus Records US 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit