Peter Baumann

Real Name:
Hans-Peter Baumann
Profile:
Peter Baumann (born January 29, 1953 in Berlin) is a German musician, he was a member of Tangerine Dream from 1971 to 1977, he toured with the band worldwide and recorded multiple Gold records. He has also had his own solo career. He owned Paragon Studios (2) in West Berlin. From 1984 to 1996 he ran his label Private Music, specializing in instrumental music. Since 2009 he is head of the Baumann Institute, "dedicated to exploring the nature of awareness and its relationship to human health and well-being.” As of June 2015 Peter Baumann officially rejoined Tangerine Dream after working on sketches for Quantum Key and Quantum Gate with the late Edgar Froese. He left the band again in December, 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PZ 34897 Peter Baumann - Romance 76 album art Peter Baumann Romance 76 (Album) Virgin, Virgin PZ 34897 US 1976 Sell This Version
VV-33006-V Peter Baumann - Trans Harmonic Nights album art Peter Baumann Trans Harmonic Nights (Album) Virgin, Virgin VV-33006-V Portugal 1979 Sell This Version
204014 Peter Baumann - Repeat Repeat album art Peter Baumann Repeat Repeat (Album) Virgin, Virgin 204014 France 1981 Sell This Version
I-205970 Peter Baumann - Strangers In The Night album art Peter Baumann Strangers In The Night (Album) Arista I-205970 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
BB234 Peter Baumann - Machines Of Desire album art Peter Baumann Machines Of Desire (Album) Bureau B, Bureau B BB234 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2814 090 Peter Baumann - Bicentennial Present / Romance album art Peter Baumann Bicentennial Present / Romance(7", Single, Promo) Virgin 2814 090 France 1976 Sell This Version
K 7606 Peter Baumann - Biking Up The Strand album art Peter Baumann Biking Up The Strand (Single) Virgin K 7606 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
2814 159 Peter Baumann Chasing The Dream / White Bench And Black Beach(7", Single, Promo) Virgin 2814 159 France 1979 Sell This Version
506205 Peter Baumann - Repeat Repeat album art Peter Baumann Repeat Repeat Virgin 506205 Portugal 1981 Sell This Version
103 597, 103 597 - 100 Peter Baumann - Realtimes album art Peter Baumann Realtimes (Single) Virgin, Virgin 103 597, 103 597 - 100 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
FLEXI #8 Peter Baumann - See Those Eyes / Daytime Logic album art Altered Images / Peter Baumann Altered Images / Peter Baumann - See Those Eyes / Daytime Logic(Flexi, 7", Bla) Trouser Press, Portrait FLEXI #8 US 1982 Sell This Version
37-04042 Peter Baumann - Strangers In The Night album art Peter Baumann Strangers In The Night (Maxi, Single) Arista 37-04042 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
BB265 Peter Baumann - Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator/ Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM album art Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator / Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator / Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM - Peter Baumann / Conrad Schnitzler & Pyrolator/ Conrad Schnitzler & Schneider TM(12", Maxi, Ltd) Bureau B BB265 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 8 41376 2 5, CDOVD 464 Peter Baumann - Phase By Phase album art Peter Baumann Phase By Phase(CD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 41376 2 5, CDOVD 464 UK 1996 Sell This Version