Albert W. Ketelbey

Albert W. Ketelbey

Real Name:
Albert William Ketèlbey
Profile:
English composer, conductor and pianist (born 9 Aug. 1875 in Aston Manor, Birmingham - died 26 Nov. 1959 Cowes Isle Of Wight).
Best known for "In A Persian Market" and "In A Monastery Garden".
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albert W. Ketelbey Discography

Albums

Ketelbey* - Morton Gould conducting the Rochester "Pops"* Ketelbey* - Morton Gould conducting the Rochester "Pops"* - In A Monastery Garden Columbia Masterworks US 1954 Sell This Version
Albert W. Ketelbey, Stanford Robinson, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Albert W. Ketelbey, Stanford Robinson, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London - The Immortal Works of Ketelby Decca UK 1954 Sell This Version
Albert W. Ketèlbey*, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London, Robert Sharples* Albert W. Ketèlbey*, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London, Robert Sharples* - In A Monastery Garden The Immortal Works Of Albert W. Ketèlbey (Album) London Records UK & US 1959 Sell This Version
Albert Ketelbey*, Fritz Mareczek Albert Ketelbey*, Fritz Mareczek - Sur Un Marché Persan - Dans Le Jardin D'Un Monastère (Album) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
KLTC 78 Edvard Grieg, Albert W. Ketelbey, Emmanuel Chabrier Edvard Grieg, Albert W. Ketelbey, Emmanuel Chabrier - Musiche(12", Album) Ducretet Thomson KLTC 78 Italy 1965 Sell This Version
Ketelbey*Stanford Robinson Conducting The The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Ketelbey*Stanford Robinson Conducting The The New Symphony Orchestra Of London - De Onsterfelijke Muziek Van Ketelbey (Album) Decca UK 1960 Sell This Version
Ketelbey*Eric Rogers (2), The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra And Chorus Ketelbey*Eric Rogers (2), The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra And Chorus - The Immortal Works Of Ketelbey (Album) Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
Armando Aliberti / Ketelbey* Armando Aliberti / Ketelbey* - In A Chinese Temple Garden (Album) Westminster Gold US 1958 Sell This Version
Albert W. Ketelbey / John Lanchbery, Philharmonia Orchestra Albert W. Ketelbey / John Lanchbery, Philharmonia Orchestra - Dans Les Jardins D'Un Monastère - Sur Un Marché Persan Et Sept Pièces Célèbres (Album) La Voix De Son Maître, Pathé Marconi EMI Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
DGS 16 Ketèlbey*Eric Rogers (2), The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra And Chorus* Ketèlbey*Eric Rogers (2), The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra And Chorus* - In A Monastery Garden (The Immortal Works Of Ketèlbey)(LP) Decca Gold Crown DGS 16 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Albert W. Ketelbey In A Persian Market / In A Monastery Garden / In A Chinese Temple Garden (Album) Philips France 1982 Sell This Version
1546401 Albert W. Ketelbey, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Lanchbery Albert W. Ketelbey, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Lanchbery - I En Klosterhave Og Andre Populære Stykker(LP) His Master's Voice, Ønskeklassikeren 1546401 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Ketelbey* The Immortal Works Of Ketelbey Selection No. 1 Decca UK Unknown Sell This Version
LW 5140 Ketelbey* The Immortal Works Of Ketelbey Selection No. 3(10") Decca LW 5140 Unknown Sell This Version
S 06.605 R Ketelbey* - Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Morton Gould Ketelbey* - Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Morton Gould - Sur Un Marché Persan(10") Philips S 06.605 R France Unknown Sell This Version
LW 5120 Ketelbey*Stanford Robinson, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London Ketelbey*Stanford Robinson, The New Symphony Orchestra Of London - The Immortal Works Of Ketelbey(10", Album) Decca LW 5120 UK Unknown Sell This Version
65 04 042 Albert Ketelbey* En Un Mercado Persa / En El Jardin De Un Templo Chino / El Egipto Místico / En El Jardín De Un Monasterio / Campanas A Través De La Pradera / Las Azules Aguas De Hawai(LP) Philips 65 04 042 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
LLC - 5.047 Ketelbey* / Nueva Orquesta Sínfónica De Londres* Ketelbey* / Nueva Orquesta Sínfónica De Londres* - As Obras Imortais(LP) London Records LLC - 5.047 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
LYRA 5011 Blockflötenensemble Franz-Josef Kastl ; Scott Joplin, Charlie Chaplin, Glenn Miller, Albert W. Ketélbey*, Johann Strauß (Sohn)* Blockflötenensemble Franz-Josef Kastl ; Scott Joplin, Charlie Chaplin, Glenn Miller, Albert W. Ketélbey*, Johann Strauß (Sohn)* - Flautissimo (Ungewöhnliche Blockflötenmusik)(LP) Lyra (3) LYRA 5011 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ERA-2 Tchaikovsky* / Ketelbey* - Boston Pops Orchestra*, Arthur Fiedler Tchaikovsky* / Ketelbey* - Boston Pops Orchestra*, Arthur Fiedler - Marche Slave / In A Persian Market(7", EP) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor ERA-2 US 1953 Sell This Version
Albert Ketelbey*, Jésus Etcheverry Albert Ketelbey*, Jésus Etcheverry - Sur Un Marché Persan / Dans Le Jardin D'Un Monastère (EP) Philips France 1957 Sell This Version
W. Ketelbey* , Transcription de Wal-Berg Chœur de Louis Volleman et Orchestre Sous La Direction De Wal-Berg* W. Ketelbey* , Transcription de Wal-Berg Chœur de Louis Volleman et Orchestre Sous La Direction De Wal-Berg* - En Un Mercado Persa / En El Jardín De Un Monasterio La Voz De Su Amo France 1956 Sell This Version
Ketelbey* / Orquesta De Los Campos Elíseos* Ketelbey* / Orquesta De Los Campos Elíseos* - Sur Un Marché Persan / Dans Le Jardin D'Un Monastère (EP, Single) Ducretet Thomson Spain 1962 Sell This Version
16.084 Ketelbey* En Un Mercado Persa / En El Jardín De Un Monasterio(7", EP) Belter 16.084 Spain 1964 Sell This Version
10089 C Albert Ketelbey* En Un Mercado Persa(7", Single) Pergola 10089 C Spain 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

darknesstraveller

darknesstraveller

October 12, 2012
Albert W. Ketelby (conducted by Armando Aliberti) - 'In A Persian Market.. The Ketelby Overtures' (World Record Club TP 359 p/s LP, UK ‘63)

Videos (3) Edit