Gene Roland

Gene Roland

Real Name:
Gene M. Roland
Profile:
Jazz trumpeter, bandleader, composer and arranger, worked with, among other, Georgie Auld, Count Basie, Charlie Barnet, Lucky Millinder, Claude Thornhill, Artie Shaw, Stan Getz, Zoot Sims, Jimmy Giuffre, Stan Kenton.
Born: September 15, 1921 in Dallas, Texas.
Died: August 11, 1982 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Gene Roland Discography Tracks

Albums

Gene Roland & Hal Serra Gene Roland & Hal Serra - Jazzville Vol. 4 (Album) Dawn (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
Gene Roland Swingin' Friends (Album) Brunswick US 1963 Sell This Version