Alan Vega

Alan Vega

Real Name:
Boruch Alan Bermowitz
Profile:
Alan Vega (born June 23, 1938, Brooklyn, New York, USA - died July 16, 2016) was an American musician, vocalist and sculptor and one half of the seminal electronic duo Suicide. He began his career as a visual artist, gaining notoriety for his "light sculptures" eventually Vega opened his own lower Manhattan gallery space, which he dubbed the Project of Living Artists. The Project served as a stomping grounds for the likes of the New York Dolls, Television and Blondie as well as the 15-piece jazz group Reverend B., which featured a musician named Martin Rev on electric piano. Soon, Vega and Rev formed Suicide, whose minimalist, aggressive music — a fusion of Rev's ominous, repetitive keyboards and Vega's rockabilly snarl — helped paved the direction for the electronic artists of the future.
Suicide disbanded in 1980, and both Vega and Rev undertook solo careers. Vega's self-titled 1980 debut and his 1981 effort Collision Drive continued to explore the fractured rockabilly identity he had established in his earlier work. 1983's Saturn Strip, produced by longtime fan Ric Ocasek, marked Vega's debut for Elektra Records; corporate relations soured during production for 1985's Just a Million Dreams, however, and at one point the label even attempted to remove the singer from his own studio sessions.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alan Vega Discography

Albums

Alan Vega Alan Vega (Album) PVC Records, ZE Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Collision Drive (Album) Celluloid, Celluloid Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Saturn Strip (Album) Elektra US 1983 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Just A Million Dreams (Album) Elektra US 1985 Sell This Version
BEL-12016 Alan Vega Outlaw: Live In Europe '86(LP) Selfish Records BEL-12016 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Deuce Avenue (Album) Musidisc Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Power On To Zero Hour (Album) Musidisc France 1991 Sell This Version
Alan Vega New Raceion (Album) Musidisc France 1993 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Dujang Prang (Album) Musidisc France 1995 Sell This Version
Alan Vega / Alex Chilton / Ben Vaughn Alan Vega / Alex Chilton / Ben Vaughn - Cubist Blues (Album) Thirsty Ear US 1996 Sell This Version
10042-1 Ric Ocasek | Alan Vega | Gillian McCain Ric Ocasek | Alan Vega | Gillian McCain - Getchertiktz(CD, Album) Sooj Records 10042-1 US 1996 Sell This Version
724384718725 Alan Vega Sombre(CD, Album, Ltd) Labels 724384718725 France 1999 Sell This Version
C-DSA54061 Etant Donnes* With Alan Vega, Lydia Lunch & Genesis P-Orridge* Etant Donnes* With Alan Vega, Lydia Lunch & Genesis P-Orridge* - Re-Up(CD, Album) Les Disques Du Soleil Et De L'Acier C-DSA54061 France 1999 Sell This Version
DTM 226101-2 Alan Vega 2007(CD, Album) Saturn Strip, Ltd., Double T Music DTM 226101-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Station (Album) Blast First, Blast First UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Marc Hurtado, Alan Vega Marc Hurtado, Alan Vega - Sniper (Album) Le Son Du Maquis France 2010 Sell This Version
Vega* - Chilton* - Vaughn* Vega* - Chilton* - Vaughn* - Cubist Blues - Live In France (Album) Light In The Attic US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PVC 4901 Alan Vega / Richard Strange Alan Vega / Richard Strange - Juke Box Baby / International Language(12", Promo) PVC Records, ZE Records PVC 4901 US 1980 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Jukebox Babe (Single) Celluloid France 1981 Sell This Version
106409 Alan Vega Be Bop A Lula / Outlaw(7", Single) Celluloid, Vogue 106409 France 1981 Sell This Version
12WIP 6744 Alan Vega Jukebox Babe(12") Celluloid 12WIP 6744 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Outlaw / Magdalena 84 (Single) Celluloid France 1982 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Wipeout Beat / Saturn Drive (Single) Elektra US 1983 Sell This Version
Alan Vega Video Babe (Single) Elektra Germany 1983 Sell This Version
969794-7 Alan Vega Wipeout Beat(7", Single, Promo) Elektra 969794-7 Germany 1983 Sell This Version