Shirley Bassey

Real Name:
Shirley Veronica Bassey
Profile:
Born: 8 January 1937 in Tiger Bay, Cardiff, Wales, UK.

Formally known as Dame Shirley Bassey DBE (Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire), after HM Queen Elizabeth II awarded her recognition with the 1999/2000 New Years Honours List announced on 31 December 1999.

Shirley Bassey is a singer, often regarded in the 'diva' sense, due to her strong and masterful prowess in her vocal talents, continuing into her latter years. She is perhaps best known as having done the vocals on the theme tunes to three films in the popular British espionage film franchise James Bond.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

BBR 8130, BBR.8130 Shirley Bassey - Born To Sing The Blues album art Shirley Bassey Born To Sing The Blues(10", Album) Philips, Philips BBR 8130, BBR.8130 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SCX 3287 Shirley Bassey - The Fabulous Shirley Bassey album art Shirley Bassey The Fabulous Shirley Bassey (Album) Columbia SCX 3287 UK 1959 Sell This Version
JCLP 1310 Shirley Bassey - Show Boat album art Various, Shirley Bassey Various, Shirley Bassey - Show Boat (Album) His Master's Voice JCLP 1310 South Africa 1959 Sell This Version
LN 3834 Shirley Bassey - The Bewitching Miss Bassey album art Shirley Bassey The Bewitching Miss Bassey (Album) Philips LN 3834 US 1959 Sell This Version
SCX 3352 Shirley Bassey - Shirley album art Shirley Bassey With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* Shirley Bassey With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - Shirley (Album) Columbia SCX 3352 UK 1961 Sell This Version
33 SX 1382 Shirley Bassey - Shirley Bassey album art Shirley Bassey With The Williams Singers, Geoff Love & His Orchestra Shirley Bassey With The Williams Singers, Geoff Love & His Orchestra - Shirley Bassey (Album) Columbia 33 SX 1382 India 1961 Sell This Version
UAS 6237 Shirley Bassey - Shirley Bassey Sings The Hit Song From Oliver Plus Other Popular Selections album art Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey Sings The Hit Song From Oliver Plus Other Popular Selections (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6237 US 1962 Sell This Version
SCX 3454 Shirley Bassey - Let's Face The Music album art Shirley Bassey With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra Shirley Bassey With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra - Let's Face The Music (Album) Columbia SCX 3454 UK 1962 Sell This Version
UAS 6419 Shirley Bassey - Shirley Bassey Belts The Best album art Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey Belts The Best (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6419 US 1965 Sell This Version
33SX 1691 Shirley Bassey - Shirley Stops The Shows album art Shirley Bassey Shirley Stops The Shows (Album) Columbia 33SX 1691 UK 1965 Sell This Version
SCXO 3577 Shirley Bassey - Shirley Bassey At The Pigalle album art Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey At The Pigalle (Album) Columbia SCXO 3577 Australia 1965 Sell This Version
XUA S-5011 Shirley Bassey - I've Got A Song For You album art Shirley Bassey I've Got A Song For You (Album) United Artists Records XUA S-5011 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
SUAL 932291 Shirley Bassey - And We Were Lovers album art Shirley Bassey And We Were Lovers (Album, Comp) United Artists Records SUAL 932291 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
UAS 6675, S-UA 20076 Shirley Bassey - This Is My Life album art Shirley Bassey This Is My Life (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6675, S-UA 20076 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
SCX 6204 Shirley Bassey - 12 Of Those Songs album art Shirley Bassey 12 Of Those Songs (Album) Columbia SCX 6204 UK 1968 Sell This Version
UAS 29039 Shirley Bassey - Does Anybody Miss Me album art Shirley Bassey Does Anybody Miss Me (Album) United Artists Records UAS 29039 UK 1969 Sell This Version
92.87.62, UAS 29 100 Shirley Bassey - Something album art Shirley Bassey Something (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records 92.87.62, UAS 29 100 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
UAS 29095 Shirley Bassey - Live At Talk Of The Town album art Shirley Bassey Live At Talk Of The Town (Album) United Artists Records UAS 29095 UK 1970 Sell This Version
UAG 29149 Shirley Bassey - Something Else album art Shirley Bassey Something Else (Album) United Artists Records UAG 29149 US 1971 Sell This Version
UAS 29385, UAS 29.385 Shirley Bassey - And I Love You So album art Shirley Bassey And I Love You So (Album) United Artists Records UAS 29385, UAS 29.385 France 1972 Sell This Version
UAS-5565 Shirley Bassey - I, Capricorn album art Shirley Bassey I, Capricorn (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records UAS-5565 US 1972 Sell This Version
UAG 29.471, UAG 29471 Shirley Bassey - Never, Never, Never album art Shirley Bassey Never, Never, Never (Album) United Artists Records UAG 29.471, UAG 29471 France 1973 Sell This Version
UAD 60035/6 Shirley Bassey - Live At Carnegie Hall album art Shirley Bassey Live At Carnegie Hall (Album) United Artists Records UAD 60035/6 South Africa 1973 Sell This Version
GEM-1025/26 Shirley Bassey - Live In Japan album art Shirley Bassey Live In Japan (Album) United Artists Records GEM-1025/26 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
UA 44514 Shirley Bassey - Nobody Does It Like Me album art Shirley Bassey Nobody Does It Like Me (Album) United Artists Records UA 44514 Greece 1974 Sell This Version