Shirley Bassey

Shirley Bassey

Real Name:
Shirley Veronica Bassey
Profile:
Born: 8 January 1937 in Tiger Bay, Cardiff, Wales, UK.

Formally known as Dame Shirley Bassey DBE (Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire), after HM Queen Elizabeth II awarded her recognition with the 1999/2000 New Years Honours List announced on 31 December 1999.

Shirley Bassey is a singer, often regarded in the 'diva' sense, due to her strong and masterful prowess in her vocal talents, continuing into her latter years. She is perhaps best known as having done the vocals on the theme tunes to four films in the popular British espionage film franchise James Bond.
Sites:
Variations:

Shirley Bassey Discography

Albums

BBR 8130 Shirley Bassey Born To Sing The Blues(10", Album) Philips BBR 8130 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey The Fabulous Shirley Bassey (Album) Columbia UK 1959 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey The Bewitching Miss Bassey (Album) Philips US 1959 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* Shirley Bassey With Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - Shirley (Album) Columbia UK 1961 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey Sings The Hit Song From Oliver Plus Other Popular Selections (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey With The Williams Singers, Geoff Love & His Orchestra Shirley Bassey With The Williams Singers, Geoff Love & His Orchestra - Shirley Bassey (Album) United Artists Records India 1961 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra Shirley Bassey With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra - Let's Face The Music (Album) Columbia UK 1962 Sell This Version
33SX 1454 Shirley Bassey With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra Shirley Bassey With Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra - Let's Face The Music(LP, Album, Mono, RP) Columbia 33SX 1454 UK 1962 Sell This Version
33 MSX 1382 Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey(LP, Mono) Columbia Records 33 MSX 1382 Australia & New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey Belts The Best (Album) United Artists Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey At The Pigalle (Album) Columbia Australia 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Shirley Stops The Shows (Album, Comp) Columbia UK 1965 Sell This Version
33JSX 1787 Shirley Bassey Shirley Bassey At The Pigalle(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia 33JSX 1787 South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey I've Got A Song For You (Album) United Artists Records Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Born To Sing The Blues (Album) Wing Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey And We Were Lovers (Album, Comp) United Artists Records New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
ST 1011 Shirley Bassey As Long As He Needs Me(LP) World Record Club ST 1011 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey 12 Of Those Songs (Album) Columbia UK 1968 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey This Is My Life (Album) United Artists Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Does Anybody Miss Me (Album) United Artists Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey With Geoff Love & His Orchestra Shirley Bassey With Geoff Love & His Orchestra - In The Still Of The Night (Album) Regal, Starline, Starline UK 1969 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Love Story SR International Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Something (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey The Fabulous Shirley Bassey (Album, Comp) Music For Pleasure Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Shirley Bassey Live At Talk Of The Town (Album) United Artists Records UK 1970 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

tasper72

tasper72

June 19, 2015
let's make some order please
professormouse

professormouse

February 23, 2015
edited about 1 year ago
So many 'Compilations' so little time !
Music-Maestro

Music-Maestro

November 11, 2013
The Very Best of Shirley Bassey (CD, Album, Comp, MCPS 290023)

Videos (121) Edit