Hannah Aldridge

Real Name:
Florence Aldridge
Profile:
Hannah Aldridge is an Americana / Folk artist. .

Born December 9, 1987 in Muscle Shoals, Alabama. Daughter of Walt Aldridge (*1955), the hit songwriter and Alabama Music Hall of Fame inductee, who has written and produced for such artist as Lou Reed, Reba McEntire, and Conway Twitty and has been named songwriter of the year twice by Billboard. Early in Hannah's writing career, she was recognized for her astounding ability to capture emotion and to stun with her sultry vocals.

At 19 she was chosen for "Hot on the Row" in Nashville 3 times and also had the honour of playing Bluebird showcase with writers like Pat Alger, Brett James and her father Walt Aldridge and with the release of her progressive folk EP, "Wanderer" in April 2011, Hannah's career picked up at lightening speed.

This young artist has caught the attention of press and media and has captivated audiences all over the world. Recently, Hannah's song "Lonesome" was featured on the CW show Hart of Dixie alongside Rascal Flatts and Head and the Heart. In July 2011 Hannah was chosen as an upcoming artist of the year in the popular southern magazine No'Ala and was also featured in Alabama Magazine's "Year of Alabama Music" edition , with the Civil Wars, Dylan Leblanc, and the Secret Sisters in December 2011. She will also have a feature article in the March 2012 issue of Relix Magazine.

Hannah gets her inspiration from progressive folks bands like Travis and Mumford and Sons but also with soulful songwriters like Ray Lamontagne or Jackson Browne.
Sites:
Variations:
[a5497667]

Artist

Albums

TB4828 Hannah Aldridge - Razor Wire album art Hannah Aldridge Razor Wire (Album) Trodden Black Entertainment TB4828 US 2014 Sell This Version
none Hannah Aldridge - Gold Rush album art Hannah Aldridge Gold Rush (Album) Rootsy Music, Rocksnob none US 2017 Sell This Version
BW 4828 Hannah Aldridge - Live In Black And White album art Hannah Aldridge Live In Black And White (Album) Not On Label (Hannah Aldridge Self-released) BW 4828 UK, Europe & US 2019 Sell This Version