Richard T. Norris

Real Name:
Richard Timothy Norris
Profile:
British engineer / producer / programmer born February 1966. Worked in London with the likes of Debbie Harry, Bryan Ferry, Brian Eno, Pet Shop Boys and many more. Frequently collaborated with Craig Armstrong and Guy Pratt on various film / TV scores and Craig's first two solo albums. Left the music industry after nearly 15 years to get into the car business, founding Alfaholics and Classic Alfa.

nb: Not to be mistaken for Richard Norris of The Grid fame - confusingly, both men were once in a group together, named Doppelganger and later Gold Star.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

Richard T. Norris - I Put A Spell On You album art Bryan Ferry I Put A Spell On You (Council House Mix) Bryan Ferry - I Put A Spell On You (Single) Virgin UK 1993 Sell This Version
5 19248 Richard T. Norris - Born 2 Breed / The Devil You Know album art Monie Love / Jesus Jones Want To Know (Knowledge Mix) (as Richard Norris) Monie Love / Jesus Jones - Born 2 Breed / The Devil You Know(12", Promo) Cooltempo, Food 5 19248 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Tools In The Dryer album art Lambchop Give Me Your Love (Doppelganger Remix) Lambchop - Tools In The Dryer (Comp) Merge Records US 2001 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Richard T. Norris - Debravation album art Deborah Harry Communion Deborah Harry - Debravation (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Indonesia 1993 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Mamouna album art Bryan Ferry Wildcat Days (as Richard T Norris) Bryan Ferry - Mamouna (Album) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Fresco album art M People Last Night 10,000 and 1 more… M People - Fresco (Album) M People Records, BMG UK & Ireland 1997 Sell This Version
Various Various - Best Laid Plans - Music From The Motion Picture (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc., Virgin Records America, Inc. Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Nightlife album art Pet Shop Boys Footsteps and 2 more… Pet Shop Boys - Nightlife (Album) Parlophone UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Kiss Of The Dragon: Symphony For Isabelle album art Craig Armstrong As If You Said Nothing (as Richard Norris) Craig Armstrong - Kiss Of The Dragon: Symphony For Isabelle (Album) Delabel Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Kiss Of The Dragon - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture album art Various As If You Said Nothing (as Richard Norris) Various - Kiss Of The Dragon - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Comp) Immortal Records (3), Virgin US 2001 Sell This Version
CTH1 Richard T. Norris - Songs From The Musical Closer To Heaven album art Pet Shop Boys Closer To Heaven Pet Shop Boys - Songs From The Musical Closer To Heaven(CD, Promo) Pet Shop Boys Partnership Ltd. CTH1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - As If To Nothing album art Craig Armstrong Ruthless Gravity (as Richard Norris) Craig Armstrong - As If To Nothing (Album) Melankolic, Virgin UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
7243 8 12968 2 0 Craig Armstrong Craig Armstrong - The Space Between Us / As If To Nothing(2xCD, Album, Box + Comp) Delabel 7243 8 12968 2 0 France 2002 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Richard T. Norris - Taxi album art Bryan Ferry = ブライアン・フェリー* Bryan Ferry = ブライアン・フェリー* - Taxi (Album) Virgin, Virgin Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Mamouna album art Bryan Ferry The Only Face (as Richard T Norris) and 4 more… Bryan Ferry - Mamouna (Album) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin Europe 1994 Sell This Version
CDTCB 001, 7243 8 85430 2 6 Richard T. Norris - Someday I'll Find You / I've Been To A Marvellous Party album art Shola Ama With Craig Armstrong / The Divine Comedy Someday I'll Find You (as Richard Norris) Shola Ama With Craig Armstrong / The Divine Comedy - Someday I'll Find You / I've Been To A Marvellous Party(CD, Single) EMI United Kingdom, EMI United Kingdom CDTCB 001, 7243 8 85430 2 6 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - The Space Between Us album art Craig Armstrong Craig Armstrong - The Space Between Us (Album) Melankolic, Virgin Europe 1997 Sell This Version
3984-22670-2, EW171CD2 Richard T. Norris - Say It Once album art Ultra (8) Say It Once (Bodger Mix) Ultra (8) - Say It Once(CD, Maxi, CD2) Warner Music UK Ltd., EastWest 3984-22670-2, EW171CD2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Interview With The Angel album art Ghostland Faith In Love and 3 more… Ghostland - Interview With The Angel (Album) Instant Karma, Instant Karma Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Twentieth Century Blues - The Songs Of Noël Coward album art Various Someday I'll Find You (as Richard Norris) Various - Twentieth Century Blues - The Songs Of Noël Coward (Comp, Album) EMI United Kingdom, EMI United Kingdom Indonesia 1998 Sell This Version
CDSAD5, 7243 8 45928 2 0 Richard T. Norris - Melankolic Sampler album art Various Weather Storm Various - Melankolic Sampler(CD, Comp, Smplr) Melankolic, Melankolic CDSAD5, 7243 8 45928 2 0 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Various Various - Best Laid Plans - Music From The Motion Picture (Album) Virgin Records America, Inc., Virgin Records America, Inc. Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Nightlife album art Pet Shop Boys Footsteps and 2 more… Pet Shop Boys - Nightlife (Album) Parlophone UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Kiss Of The Dragon: Symphony For Isabelle album art Craig Armstrong As If You Said Nothing (as Richard Norris) Craig Armstrong - Kiss Of The Dragon: Symphony For Isabelle (Album) Delabel Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Richard T. Norris - Kiss Of The Dragon - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture album art Various As If You Said Nothing (as Richard Norris) Various - Kiss Of The Dragon - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture (Comp) Immortal Records (3), Virgin US 2001 Sell This Version