Ryland Cooder

Real Name:
Ryland Peter Cooder
Profile:
American guitarist, singer and composer, born 15 March 1947 in Los Angeles, California, known for his slide guitar work, his interest in blues-rock and native North American roots music. He is married to Susan Titelman.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Ry Cooder - Taj Mahal album art Taj Mahal The Celebrated Walkin' Blues (as Ryland Cooder) Taj Mahal - Taj Mahal (Album) Direction UK 1968 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Border Town album art Fusion (19) Fusion (19) - Border Town (Album) Atco Records Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Hard 'N' Heavy (With Marshmallow) album art Paul Revere & The Raiders Paul Revere & The Raiders - Hard 'N' Heavy (With Marshmallow) Columbia Australia 1969 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Greatest Hits album art Phil Ochs Phil Ochs - Greatest Hits (Album) A&M Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Don Everly album art Don Everly Don Everly - Don Everly (Album) A&M Records, Ode Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - The Color Purple (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) album art Various Produced By Quincy Jones Miss Celie's Blues (Sister) (1922 Jook Joint) (as Ryland Cooder) Various Produced By Quincy Jones - The Color Purple (Original Motion Picture Sound Track) (Album) Qwest Records Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Neil Young album art Neil Young Neil Young - Neil Young (Album) Reprise Records Philippines 1968 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Ry Cooder - Neil Young album art Neil Young The Old Laughing Lady (as Ryland Cooder) and 2 more… Neil Young - Neil Young (Album) Reprise Records Philippines 1968 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Bruce Willis album art Bruce Willis Down In Hollywood (as Ryland Cooder) Bruce Willis - Bruce Willis (Comp) Motown Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - You & Me album art Joe Bonamassa Tamp Em Up Solid (as Ryland Cooder) Joe Bonamassa - You & Me (Album) Provogue Europe 2006 Sell This Version
Ry Cooder - Neil Young Archives - Vol. 1 (1963-1972) album art Neil Young The Old Laughing Lady (as Ryland Cooder) and 1 more… Neil Young - Neil Young Archives - Vol. 1 (1963-1972) (Comp, Album) Reprise Records, Reprise Records Europe 2009 Sell This Version
LHICD0157 Ry Cooder - I Andlighetens Rum album art Sonja Aldén Den Gyllene Staden (as Ryland Cooder) Sonja Aldén - I Andlighetens Rum(CD, Album) Lionheart Music Group LHICD0157 Sweden 2013 Sell This Version

Production

Ry Cooder - Neil Young album art Neil Young Neil Young - Neil Young (Album) Reprise Records Philippines 1968 Sell This Version