Luke "Long Gone" Miles

Real Name:
Luke Miles
Profile:
Country blues singer, born May 8, 1925 in Lachute, Louisiana, USA, died November 22, 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Miles moved to Houston, Texas, in the early 1950s and worked with Lightnin' Hopkins, moving to Los Angeles in 1961, where he recorded for Smash in 1961-1962, for World Pacific in 1964, and for Kent in 1969.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ST-1820 Country Born — Luke Long Gone Miles* Country Born (Album) World Pacific Records ST-1820 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CG 709-05, 709-05 Country Boy — Luke Luke "Long Gone" Miles Featuring Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Luke "Long Gone" Miles Featuring Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee - Country Boy(LP) Sundown (6), Sundown (6) CG 709-05, 709-05 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Riddin Luke "Long Gone" Miles Riddin" Around In My V8 Ford(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

S-1755 Let Me Play With Your Poodle / War Time Blues — Luke Luke "Long Gone" Miles Let Me Play With Your Poodle / War Time Blues(7") Smash Records (4) S-1755 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S-1755 Long Gone — Luke Luke "Long Gone" Miles Long Gone(7", Single, Promo) Smash Records (4) S-1755 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
K 500 Hello Josephine / Little Sweet Thing — Luke Long Gone Miles* Hello Josephine / Little Sweet Thing(7", Single, Promo) Kent K 500 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR-101, SR-102 Hello Josephine / Middle Of Nowhere — Luke Long Gone Miles*, The Platters Long Gone Miles*, The Platters - Hello Josephine / Middle Of Nowhere(7", Promo) Shoreline Records (7), Shoreline Records (7) SR-101, SR-102 US Unknown Sell This Version