Real Name:
秋山邦晴
Profile:
Japanese avant-garde composer, music critic, producer and poet.
Born in Tokyo on May 22, 1929.
Died August 17, 1996.
Akiyama was a founding member of the Jikken Kobo group of avant-garde artists in the 1950s. As a music critic he was best known for his studies of Erik Satie and Japanese film music. He was married to the pianist Aki Takahashi.
Sites:
Variations:

Kuniharu Akiyama Discography Tracks

VICG-60593~9 Kuniharu Akiyama - 武満徹映画音楽 [Film Music By Toru Takemitsu] album art Toru Takemitsu Toru Takemitsu - 武満徹映画音楽 [Film Music By Toru Takemitsu](7xCD, Comp + Box) Victor VICG-60593~9 Japan 2006 Sell This Version