Roy Hall

Real Name:
James Faye Hall
Profile:
(1922 - 1984) American jazz (and rock, rockabilly, country) drummer, pianist, guitar, composer and singer born James Faye Hall. Brother of bluegrass musicians Jay Hugh Hall and Roy Hall (4). The older brother, Roy Hall, died in a car accident in 1943 and James assumed his brother's name from then on. Also performed and recorded with Elvis Presley (1954), and jazz trumpeter Tony Fruscella.

Born : May 07, 1922 in Big Stone Gap, Virginia.
Died : March 02, 1984 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

R&C 1014 Roy Hall - Hank And The Hound album art Roy Hall Hank And The Hound(LP) Rock & Country Records R&C 1014 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
none Roy Hall - Roy Hall At His Best-Piano And Vocal album art Roy Hall Roy Hall At His Best-Piano And Vocal(8-Trk, Album) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roy Hall - Don't Stop Now / See You Later, Alligator album art Roy Hall Don't Stop Now / See You Later, Alligator (Single) Decca Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Hall - All By Myself / Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On album art Roy Hall All By Myself / Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
Roy Hall - Blue Suede Shoes / Luscious album art Roy Hall Blue Suede Shoes / Luscious (Single) Decca UK 1956 Sell This Version
Roy Hall - Three Alley Cats album art Roy Hall Three Alley Cats (Single) Decca UK 1956 Sell This Version
9-30060 Roy Hall - Three Alley Cats album art Roy Hall Three Alley Cats(7", Single, RE, Red) Decca 9-30060 US 1956 Sell This Version
1507 Roy Hall - Rock'n' Roll Granpa album art Roy Hall Rock'n' Roll Granpa(7", Single) Starte 8 1507 US 1969 Sell This Version
105 Roy Hall - One Monkey Don't Stop The Show album art Roy The Hound (Hall)* One Monkey Don't Stop The Show(7", Single) Injun 105 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Roy Hall - Tennessee Rock 'N' Roll / See You Later Alligator album art Bobby Helms / Roy Hall Bobby Helms / Roy Hall - Tennessee Rock 'N' Roll / See You Later Alligator MCA Records UK 1977 Sell This Version
J 1228 Roy Hall - Flat Foot Sam album art Roy Hall Flat Foot Sam(7") Judd J 1228 1979 Sell This Version
J 1011 Roy Hall - God Made A Corner For Me album art Roy Hall God Made A Corner For Me(7") Judd J 1011 US 1980 Sell This Version
J 1018 Roy Hall - Did You Know Santa Clause Is A Texas Cowboy album art Roy Hall Did You Know Santa Clause Is A Texas Cowboy(7") Judd J 1018 US 1980 Sell This Version
BLX 019 Roy Hall - Three Alley Cats album art Roy Hall Three Alley Cats(7", EP, Ltd, Num) Bear Family Records BLX 019 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
1508 Roy Hall - Rockin' The Blues / She Sure Can Rock Me album art Roy Hall / Don Radar* & Roy Hall Roy Hall / Don Radar* & Roy Hall - Rockin' The Blues / She Sure Can Rock Me(7", Single, RE) Strate 8 1508 US Unknown Sell This Version
J-1232 Roy Hall - One Monkey Don't Stop The Show album art Roy Hall One Monkey Don't Stop The Show(7") Judd J-1232 US Unknown Sell This Version
AS 3053 Roy Hall - Some Folks Got It album art Roy Hall Some Folks Got It(7") American Sound AS 3053 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

R&C 1008 Roy Hall - Boogie Rockabilly album art Roy Hall Boogie Rockabilly(LP, Comp, Mono) Rock & Country Records R&C 1008 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
CR 30227 Roy Hall - Diggin' The Boogie album art Roy Hall Diggin' The Boogie(LP, Comp) Charly Records CR 30227 UK 1984 Sell This Version
TRG-505101 Roy Hall - Diggin' That Rock-A-Billy Boogie album art Roy Hall Diggin' That Rock-A-Billy Boogie(CD, Comp) The Hound TRG-505101 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
BCD 16747 AR Roy Hall - Roy Rocks album art Roy Hall Roy Rocks(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16747 AR Germany 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit