Vinnie Dean

Real Name:
Vincent DiVittorio.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto).
Played with : Stan Kenton and many others.

Born : August 08, 1929 in Mount Vernon, New York State.
Died : September 14, 2010 in Danbury, Connecticut.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Vinnie Dean

Instruments & Performance

15417 Vinnie Dean - Cu-Ba / Lonely Street album art Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra - Cu-Ba / Lonely Street(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15417 US 1949 Sell This Version
2511 Vinnie Dean - Baia / All About Ronnie album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Baia / All About Ronnie(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 2511 US 1953 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - New Concepts Of Artistry In Rhythm (Album) Capitol Records France 1953 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - I Hear Music-Modern Music album art Eddie Bert Eddie Bert - I Hear Music-Modern Music (Album, Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1955 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - East Coast Sounds album art The Billy Byers-Joe Newman Sextet / The Eddie Bert Sextet The Billy Byers-Joe Newman Sextet / The Eddie Bert Sextet - East Coast Sounds (Comp) Jazztone (2) US 1957 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - The Beat For This Generation album art Sal Salvador And His Orchestra Sal Salvador And His Orchestra - The Beat For This Generation (Album) Decca US 1959 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - Fantastico! album art Jorge Morel Jorge Morel - Fantastico! Columbia France 1966 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - Bebop Spoken Here album art Benny Goodman, Charlie Barnet Benny Goodman, Charlie Barnet - Bebop Spoken Here (Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
FH-40, FH40 Vinnie Dean - Concert Encores album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - Concert Encores(LP) First Heard Records, First Heard Records FH-40, FH40 UK 1981 Sell This Version
31 122 Vinnie Dean - V.I.P.-Jazz 34 Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - V.I.P.-Jazz 34 Stan Kenton(LP, Club) Capitol Records 31 122 Austria 1981 Sell This Version
SJL 1186 Vinnie Dean - Kaleidoscope album art Eddie Bert Eddie Bert - Kaleidoscope(LP) Savoy Jazz SJL 1186 US 1987 Sell This Version
2MJP 1047 Vinnie Dean - Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Stan Kenton(LP, Comp) Musica Jazz 2MJP 1047 Italy 1987 Sell This Version
AR-CD001 Vinnie Dean - Kenton: The Concert In Miniature Broadcasts 1952-1953 album art Stan Kenton & His Orchestra* Stan Kenton & His Orchestra* - Kenton: The Concert In Miniature Broadcasts 1952-1953(CD, Album) Artistry Records AR-CD001 US 1989 Sell This Version
NI-4006 Vinnie Dean - 23 Degrees North, 82 Degrees West album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Love For Sale Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - 23 Degrees North, 82 Degrees West(CD) Natasha Imports NI-4006 US 1992 Sell This Version
NI-4017 Vinnie Dean - Live! Spotlight On Lee Konitz, Chris Conner And Bill Russo album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Live! Spotlight On Lee Konitz, Chris Conner And Bill Russo(CD, Comp) Natasha Imports NI-4017 US 1993 Sell This Version
7243 8 32084 2 5 Vinnie Dean - City Of Glass album art Stan Kenton Plays Bob Graettinger Stan Kenton Plays Bob Graettinger - City Of Glass(CD, Comp) Capitol Jazz 7243 8 32084 2 5 US 1995 Sell This Version
CDP 7243 8 31504 2 7 Vinnie Dean - The Best Of Stan Kenton album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - The Best Of Stan Kenton(CD, Comp, Mono) Capitol Jazz CDP 7243 8 31504 2 7 US 1995 Sell This Version
de2-42446 Vinnie Dean - Swell and Super album art Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra - Swell and Super(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Drive Archive de2-42446 US 1996 Sell This Version
90.108-2 Vinnie Dean - Jazz Archives album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Jazz Archives(CD, Comp) PMF Records 90.108-2 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
DSTS1022 Vinnie Dean - On The Air album art Stan Kenton And His Orchestra Dynaflow (as V. Dean) Stan Kenton And His Orchestra - On The Air(CD, Comp) Status DSTS1022 UK 1997 Sell This Version
HEP CD 64 Vinnie Dean - What's Cookin' Charlie? '41 - '47 album art Charlie Spivak And His Orchestra Charlie Spivak And His Orchestra - What's Cookin' Charlie? '41 - '47(CD, Album, Mono, RM) Hep Records (3) HEP CD 64 UK 1999 Sell This Version
7243 5 25244 2 6 Vinnie Dean - Kenton Showcase album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Kenton Showcase(CD, Comp, RE) Capitol Jazz 7243 5 25244 2 6 US 2000 Sell This Version
Vinnie Dean - Sketches On Standards album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Sketches On Standards (Album) Capitol Jazz US 2002 Sell This Version
066 463-2 Vinnie Dean - The President's Men (Lester Young's Disciples) album art Various Overtime Various - The President's Men (Lester Young's Disciples)(CD, Comp) Saga 066 463-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
MJCD 1164 Vinnie Dean - Cuban Episodes album art Stan Kenton Stan Kenton - Cuban Episodes(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1164 Italy 2005 Sell This Version